KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

a anunciarse como

English translation: to use the title xxx

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a anunciarse como
English translation:to use the title xxx
Entered by: Valeria Verholen

02:21 Nov 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificado de especialista pediatra argentino
Spanish term or phrase: a anunciarse como
El ministerio de salud.....autoriza al médico....matrícula.... a anunciarse como Especialista en Pediatría.
Valeria Verholen
to use the title xxx
Explanation:
I would say in this context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-19 05:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use of title "plastic surgeon". The Parties. In 1992 the College was asked to consider a long standing dispute between certain members of the otolaryngology ...
www.cpso.on.ca/Policies/plastic.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-19 05:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A: Every member of the Institution of Engineering and Technology who prior to 6th June 2002 was entitled to use the title of Chartered Electrical Engineer ...
www.theiet.org/membership/info/faq/faq17.cfm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to use the title xxx
David Hollywood
4 +2to declare himself as...
Francisco Rodriguez
4describes himself as
Edward Tully
4advertise himself/announce publicly that he is
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to declare himself as...


Explanation:
+

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kristinld
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias kristinld

agree  Víctor Nine
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias VRN

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertise himself/announce publicly that he is


Explanation:
Harper Collins Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to use the title xxx


Explanation:
I would say in this context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-19 05:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use of title "plastic surgeon". The Parties. In 1992 the College was asked to consider a long standing dispute between certain members of the otolaryngology ...
www.cpso.on.ca/Policies/plastic.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-19 05:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A: Every member of the Institution of Engineering and Technology who prior to 6th June 2002 was entitled to use the title of Chartered Electrical Engineer ...
www.theiet.org/membership/info/faq/faq17.cfm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Gracias David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, in this context - but the whole thing sems a longwinded way of saying "confer the title of xxx on"
6 hrs
  -> thanks Carol :)

agree  nedra
8 hrs
  -> thanks nedra :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 hrs
  -> thanks clb :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
describes himself as


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198