KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Segunda Circunscripcion de S.P.M.

English translation: 2nd District of SPM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Segunda Circunscripcion de S.P.M.
English translation:2nd District of SPM
Entered by: Robert Copeland

15:26 Feb 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / EXTRACTO DE ACTA DE NACIMIENTO-DOM. REPUBLIC
Spanish term or phrase: Segunda Circunscripcion de S.P.M.
I have translated this as:
I, XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX__________________Official from the Civil Registry of the Second District, Dominican Republic CERTIFY: That in the records under my care, there is an existing BIRTH CERTIFICATE
I really would like to know in this context, what exactly is the "CIRCUNSCRIPCION DE S.P.M" referring to here????? Any ideas on the subject???????

Context:
Yo: XXXXXXXXXXXX Oficial del Estado Civil de la SEGUNDA CIRCUNSCRIPCION DE S.P.M. Republica Dominicana CERTIFICO: Que en los archivos a mi cargo, existe un acta de NACIMIENTO
Robert Copeland
United States
2nd District of SPM
Explanation:
It looks like that SPM is a place.
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22nd District of SPM
Thais Maria Lips
5Second Circumscription, San Pedro de Macorís
Sp-EnTranslator


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2nd District of SPM


Explanation:
It looks like that SPM is a place.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
21 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Like Claudia says, SPM stands for San Pedro de Macoris.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Second Circumscription, San Pedro de Macorís


Explanation:
yes, San Pedro de Macorís it is!
and it's Second Circumscription (never sure about the spelling here, though).

Good luck :-)

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16