KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

El suscrito notario Segundo de Cartagena,

English translation: The undersigned Notary of the Second District of Cartagena


15:53 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth cert
Spanish term or phrase: El suscrito notario Segundo de Cartagena,
Notario segundo no es lo mismo que second notary....
LATAM Agent
United States
English translation:The undersigned Notary of the Second District of Cartagena
Explanation:
Así es.

Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
"El Notario Segundo", es el titulo del notario de la notaria segunda.

Por lo tanto lo he traducido cono:
El suscrito notario de la notaria segunda; o sea:
The undersigned notary of the second notary of Cartagena

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The undersigned Notary of the Second District of Cartagena
Ana Brassara
4the undersigned Deputy Notary of Cartagena
AllegroTrans
3 +1Second Public Notary's Office
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Second Public Notary's Office


Explanation:
The undersigning Head of Cartagena's Second Public Notary's Office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-13 15:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advanced Español-Inglés VOX www.babylon.com

• notario

nombre masculino,nombre femenino
1 notary, notary public

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translation Pro: I agree
1342 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the undersigned Deputy Notary of Cartagena


Explanation:
He is a "Segundo" i.e. 2nd most senior Notary in town!

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224
Notes to answerer
Asker: No the notary is not 2nd, he has the 1st position in rank, there are 10+ notaries in the city, and the one he works in is the "second notary". He is "el notario" de la "notaria segunda"; also known as "notario segundo" (because there are 10+ notaries in the city, only one principal per notary.


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The undersigned Notary of the Second District of Cartagena


Explanation:
Así es.



Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
"El Notario Segundo", es el titulo del notario de la notaria segunda.

Por lo tanto lo he traducido cono:
El suscrito notario de la notaria segunda; o sea:
The undersigned notary of the second notary of Cartagena
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
1213 days

neutral  Translation Pro: second or deputy?
1336 days
  -> Se refiere a la Notaría Segunda de Cartagena, no a que el oficial es interino. Saludos.