KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Publicos y Demandas

English translation: Societal groups and their needs/demands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Publicos y Demandas
English translation:Societal groups and their needs/demands
Entered by: Edward Tully

08:23 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Publicos y Demandas
A subject in a Communications degree from Peru. Any ideas?
Something along the lines of "Groups of people and their needs"?? There has to be a better way to write this...
Rosalind Walsh
Societal groups and their needs/demands
Explanation:
one option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-03-06 09:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
... civil society organizations and minority associations is required to reach out to all different societal groups and their needs;; the promotion of ...
forum.europa.eu.int/Public/irc/press/whitepaper/library?l=/contributions_comm/midasdoc/_EN_1.0_&a=d - Páginas similares

[PDF] The consulting team met Commission representatives at a start up ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
networks need to embrace societal groups and their needs, the. development of expert lists, the use of intermediary communications. bodies in some cases, ...
europa.eu.int/comm/research/science-society/pdf/bioterrorism_report_en.pdf - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
I really liked both answers - but I think in the context of a communications degree societal groups is better - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Audiences and Their Needs
Henry Hinds
4Societal groups and their needs/demands
Edward Tully


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Societal groups and their needs/demands


Explanation:
one option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-03-06 09:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
... civil society organizations and minority associations is required to reach out to all different societal groups and their needs;; the promotion of ...
forum.europa.eu.int/Public/irc/press/whitepaper/library?l=/contributions_comm/midasdoc/_EN_1.0_&a=d - Páginas similares

[PDF] The consulting team met Commission representatives at a start up ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
networks need to embrace societal groups and their needs, the. development of expert lists, the use of intermediary communications. bodies in some cases, ...
europa.eu.int/comm/research/science-society/pdf/bioterrorism_report_en.pdf - Páginas similares




Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
I really liked both answers - but I think in the context of a communications degree societal groups is better - thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Audiences and Their Needs


Explanation:
Sounds better to me.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018