KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Q. del H.

English translation: housewife


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Q. del H.
English translation:housewife
Entered by: garci

05:39 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Q. del H.
Occupation of the mother as it appears in a Birth Certificate from the Dominican Republic, circa 1986.

(both mother and father appear listed as SINGLE) and almost none of her information appears in the Birth Certificate.
LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
housewife
Explanation:
Q del H = Quehacer(es) del hogar.

Me parece. Suerte !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-02 05:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "house /household chores ' if she's single.
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4housewifegarci
4 +1homemaker
kironne


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
housewife


Explanation:
Q del H = Quehacer(es) del hogar.

Me parece. Suerte !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-02 05:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "house /household chores ' if she's single.

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana !

agree  Roxanna Delgado
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Roxanna !

agree  Marsha Way
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Marsha !

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homemaker


Explanation:


A homemaker is a person whose prime occupation is to care for their family and home. The term homemaker is used in preference to either housewife or househusband because it is inclusive, defines the role in terms of activities, rather than relation to another, and is independent of marital status. The terms stay-at-home mother and stay-at-home father are also used.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homemaker

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roxanna