KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

y refrenda las firmas respectivas

English translation: their signatures are hereby countersigned


01:50 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: y refrenda las firmas respectivas
En un diploma dice:
Universidad Simon Bolívar
confiere el titulo de
ABOGADO
a XXXX XXXX
En testimonio de ello se expide el presente diploma el dia 2 de abril de 1999 y refrenda las firmas respectivas

Debajo de lo anterior aparece la firma del decano, del rector, del secretario de la facultad y del secretario de la universidad.
carosisi
English translation:their signatures are hereby countersigned
Explanation:
Suerte.
Manuel
=====

refrendar
v.tr. 1. Dar validez a un documento por medio de la firma de una persona autorizada para ello; especialmente poner un ministro su firma debajo de la del jefe del Estado.
(VOX, Diccionario de Uso del español de América y España, Barcelona, España, Sept. 2002, ISBN 84-8332-349-4)
------------

coun•ter•sign - Show Spelled Pronunciation[n., v. koun-ter-sahyn; v. also -koun-ter-sahyn] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation

–noun
3. a signature added to another signature, esp. for authentication.
–verb (used with object)
4. to sign (a document that has been signed by someone else), esp. in confirmation or authentication.
________________________________________
[Origin: 1585–95; COUNTER- + SIGN, modeled on MF contresigne, or its source, OIt contrasegno ]
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.
----

American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source

coun•ter•sign (koun'tər-sīn') Pronunciation Key
tr.v. coun•ter•signed, coun•ter•sign•ing, coun•ter•signs
To sign (a previously signed document), as for authentication.

n.
1. A second or confirming signature, as on a previously signed document. Also called countersignature.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
----

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law - Cite This Source
Main Entry: coun•ter•sign
Pronunciation: 'kaun-t&r-"sIn
Function: noun
: a signature attesting the authenticity of a document already signed by another
Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law, © 1996 Merriam-Webster, Inc.

<http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=countersign&r=66>...
---------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 32.300 de “signature" "countersigned” university diploma. (0,07 segundos)

[PDF]
University of London Overseas Examination Entry Form for Internal ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Signature of Officer for Overseas Authority … ... The University will acknowledge receipt of the returned countersigned form, and will forward in due course ...
www.kcl.ac.uk/content/1/c4/19/01/LLMOS.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF]
University of London Entry Form for May Examinations ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
University of London Entry Form for May Examinations - Postgraduate Certificate/Diploma in Laws and. LL.M Degree Students ...
www.londonexternal.ac.uk/current_students/general_resources... - Páginas similares


[DOC]
Price: Rs
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
COUNTERSIGNED & FORWARDED Signature of the Candidate ... Rs.500/- as penal fee for getting Degree/Diploma Certificate thereafter from this University within ...
www.tnmmu.ac.in/gradsform.doc - Páginas similares


[PDF]
THE UNIVERSITY OF THE WEST INDIES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
should be countersigned by the Head of Department. ... degree diploma will bear your names as they appear in the University's records on the date of the ...
doms.uwimona.edu.jm/postgrad/downloads/thesisform.pdf - Páginas similares


Corporate Support Centre - Edith Cowan University - Legislation
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
1.1 This Statute applies to the academic awards of the University which include its degrees, diplomas, certificates and such other awards as may be so ...
www.ecu.edu.au/GPPS/legislation/statutes/stat26.php - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



INCORPORATED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN
THIS CERTIFIES THAT IS THE OWNER OF FULLY PAID AND NON-ASSESSABLE SHARES OF COMMON STOCK OF MERCATILE BANK CORPORATION
transferable only on the books of the Corporation in person or by attorney upon surrender of this certificate properly endorsed. This certificate is issued by the Corporation and accepted by the holder subject to all of the terms and conditions contained in the Articles of Incorporation and By-Laws of the Corporation and is not valid unless countersigned by the Transfer Agent.
<http://www.secinfo.com/dsvR3.83Vg.a.htm>


ABAA Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page [OFFERED WITH] A laid in single octavo ... [Indistinct signature and countersigned by a second indistinct signature. ...
search.abaa.org/dbp2/books2314_2.html - 538k - En caché - Páginas similares



CAPELLA EDUCATION CO (Form: S-1/A, Received: 10/20/2006 06:06:45)
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
A school that grants degrees, diplomas or certificates must be authorized by ... Dated: [SIGNATURE TO COME] COUNTERSIGNED AND REGISTERED: WELLS FARGO BANK, ...
ipo.nasdaq.com/edgar_conv_html%5C2006%5C10%5C20%5C0000950134-06-019344.html - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 horas (2007-04-04 11:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor:
This Diploma is countersigned

(La firma de los profesores, del secretario, el decano y el rector dan fe de la autenticidad del título; luego el Ministro de Educación lo refrenda, dando fe de que la firma del rector es auténtica)

Así es como funciona esto.
Saludos cordiales.

<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&rls=GGLD,GG...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Si, el diploma es refrendado con esas firmas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2and the signatures hereon are verified
Henry Hinds
5 +1their signatures are hereby countersignedManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1and the signatures hereunder are (duly) legalized/authenticated
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and the signatures hereon are verified


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Vale.-
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and the signatures hereunder are (duly) legalized/authenticated


Explanation:
otra opción

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También vale.- Qué es esa evolución de frases en el Messenger que termina en "Why should I care...right?"; hay problems looming in the horizon? En todo caso, Felicísimas Pascuas, niña!!
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias querido Miguel, Feliz Pascua para ti también!! :) Estamos conversando pronto

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
their signatures are hereby countersigned


Explanation:
Suerte.
Manuel
=====

refrendar
v.tr. 1. Dar validez a un documento por medio de la firma de una persona autorizada para ello; especialmente poner un ministro su firma debajo de la del jefe del Estado.
(VOX, Diccionario de Uso del español de América y España, Barcelona, España, Sept. 2002, ISBN 84-8332-349-4)
------------

coun•ter•sign - Show Spelled Pronunciation[n., v. koun-ter-sahyn; v. also -koun-ter-sahyn] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation

–noun
3. a signature added to another signature, esp. for authentication.
–verb (used with object)
4. to sign (a document that has been signed by someone else), esp. in confirmation or authentication.
________________________________________
[Origin: 1585–95; COUNTER- + SIGN, modeled on MF contresigne, or its source, OIt contrasegno ]
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.
----

American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source

coun•ter•sign (koun'tər-sīn') Pronunciation Key
tr.v. coun•ter•signed, coun•ter•sign•ing, coun•ter•signs
To sign (a previously signed document), as for authentication.

n.
1. A second or confirming signature, as on a previously signed document. Also called countersignature.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
----

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law - Cite This Source
Main Entry: coun•ter•sign
Pronunciation: 'kaun-t&r-"sIn
Function: noun
: a signature attesting the authenticity of a document already signed by another
Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law, © 1996 Merriam-Webster, Inc.

<http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=countersign&r=66>...
---------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 32.300 de “signature" "countersigned” university diploma. (0,07 segundos)

[PDF]
University of London Overseas Examination Entry Form for Internal ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Signature of Officer for Overseas Authority … ... The University will acknowledge receipt of the returned countersigned form, and will forward in due course ...
www.kcl.ac.uk/content/1/c4/19/01/LLMOS.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF]
University of London Entry Form for May Examinations ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
University of London Entry Form for May Examinations - Postgraduate Certificate/Diploma in Laws and. LL.M Degree Students ...
www.londonexternal.ac.uk/current_students/general_resources... - Páginas similares


[DOC]
Price: Rs
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
COUNTERSIGNED & FORWARDED Signature of the Candidate ... Rs.500/- as penal fee for getting Degree/Diploma Certificate thereafter from this University within ...
www.tnmmu.ac.in/gradsform.doc - Páginas similares


[PDF]
THE UNIVERSITY OF THE WEST INDIES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
should be countersigned by the Head of Department. ... degree diploma will bear your names as they appear in the University's records on the date of the ...
doms.uwimona.edu.jm/postgrad/downloads/thesisform.pdf - Páginas similares


Corporate Support Centre - Edith Cowan University - Legislation
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
1.1 This Statute applies to the academic awards of the University which include its degrees, diplomas, certificates and such other awards as may be so ...
www.ecu.edu.au/GPPS/legislation/statutes/stat26.php - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



INCORPORATED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN
THIS CERTIFIES THAT IS THE OWNER OF FULLY PAID AND NON-ASSESSABLE SHARES OF COMMON STOCK OF MERCATILE BANK CORPORATION
transferable only on the books of the Corporation in person or by attorney upon surrender of this certificate properly endorsed. This certificate is issued by the Corporation and accepted by the holder subject to all of the terms and conditions contained in the Articles of Incorporation and By-Laws of the Corporation and is not valid unless countersigned by the Transfer Agent.
<http://www.secinfo.com/dsvR3.83Vg.a.htm>


ABAA Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page [OFFERED WITH] A laid in single octavo ... [Indistinct signature and countersigned by a second indistinct signature. ...
search.abaa.org/dbp2/books2314_2.html - 538k - En caché - Páginas similares



CAPELLA EDUCATION CO (Form: S-1/A, Received: 10/20/2006 06:06:45)
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
A school that grants degrees, diplomas or certificates must be authorized by ... Dated: [SIGNATURE TO COME] COUNTERSIGNED AND REGISTERED: WELLS FARGO BANK, ...
ipo.nasdaq.com/edgar_conv_html%5C2006%5C10%5C20%5C0000950134-06-019344.html - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 horas (2007-04-04 11:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor:
This Diploma is countersigned

(La firma de los profesores, del secretario, el decano y el rector dan fe de la autenticidad del título; luego el Ministro de Educación lo refrenda, dando fe de que la firma del rector es auténtica)

Así es como funciona esto.
Saludos cordiales.

<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&rls=GGLD,GG...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Si, el diploma es refrendado con esas firmas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Ana María!