KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

de oficios de hogar

English translation: homemaker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de oficios de hogar
English translation:homemaker
Entered by: PaulinaRich

14:20 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: de oficios de hogar
En un certificado de nacimiento: "XXX, casada de 28 años de edad, *** de oficios de hogar***, natural de Maracaibo... "

Obviamente es la profesion, pero "stay home mom" no va muy bien. Tienen otras sugerencias?

Gracias
PaulinaRich
United States
homemaker
Explanation:
housewife: a wife who manages a household while her husband earns the family income
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

A homemaker is a person whose prime occupation is to care for their family and home. The term homemaker is used in preference to either housewife or househusband because it is inclusive, defines the role in terms of activities, rather than relation to another, and is independent of marital status. The terms stay-at-home mother and stay-at-home father are also used.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homemaker
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
this works great. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8homemaker
Marian Greenfield
5housewife
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
homemaker


Explanation:
housewife: a wife who manages a household while her husband earns the family income
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

A homemaker is a person whose prime occupation is to care for their family and home. The term homemaker is used in preference to either housewife or househusband because it is inclusive, defines the role in terms of activities, rather than relation to another, and is independent of marital status. The terms stay-at-home mother and stay-at-home father are also used.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homemaker

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
this works great. Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Yvonne Becker
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Noni Gilbert
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marsha Way
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Salloz
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Yes, a new name for an old trade/profession (used to be “housewife”)./ Gardener in Paradise, or the other one? :-)
1 hr
  -> as long as you don't say "the oldest profession"... heh, heh, heh...

agree  Henry Hinds: Well, it would work for "househusband" also.
1 hr
  -> yes it would... thanks

agree  Neyde
3 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
housewife


Explanation:
Traduje muchos certificados.

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89