International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

en lo tutelar del menor del cuarto turno

English translation: The Judge of the fourth session in matters of guardianship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en lo tutelar del menor del cuarto turno
English translation:The Judge of the fourth session in matters of guardianship
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

23:18 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: en lo tutelar del menor del cuarto turno
En un Certificado de Inscripción del Ministerio de Justicia y Trabajo, Direccion General del Registro del Estado Civil de la Republica del Paraguay:

Juez de Primera Instancia en lo tutelar del menor del cuarto turno
Marina Lara Petersen
The Judge of the fourth session in matters of guardianship
Explanation:
In Paraguay they have just instituted a system of “turnos” whereby various judges take "turns" by having multiple sessions, thus handling more cases on a daily basis. This was done in an effort to modernize the court system. (Heaven knows what it was like before!) The child is not on the fourth shift, but rather the judge.
Selected response from:

Kathleen Shelly
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The Judge of the fourth session in matters of guardianshipKathleen Shelly
4in guardianship matters regarding minors assigned to the fourth shift
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in guardianship matters regarding minors assigned to the fourth shift


Explanation:
O sea, puede ser que haya cuatro turnos diferentes, y este juez está asignado al cuarto turno.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Judge of the fourth session in matters of guardianship


Explanation:
In Paraguay they have just instituted a system of “turnos” whereby various judges take "turns" by having multiple sessions, thus handling more cases on a daily basis. This was done in an effort to modernize the court system. (Heaven knows what it was like before!) The child is not on the fourth shift, but rather the judge.


    Reference: http://www.webdesign.com.py/pj/noticia_imp.asp?codigo=184
    Reference: http://www.pj.gov.py/tercera/revista_js/juris/2000peni.html
Kathleen Shelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!