KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

C.B.M. BIOLOGIA CELULAR

English translation: Center for Molecular Biology - Cell Biology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:C.B.M. BIOLOGIA CELULAR
English translation:Center for Molecular Biology - Cell Biology
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:22 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: C.B.M. BIOLOGIA CELULAR
I am translating the transcripts related to a degree of a PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON.
I cannot find what C.B.M. stands for however, it is listed along with the above course name.
This is from a Colombian university.

Thank you very much.
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
Center for Molecular Biology - Cell Biology
Explanation:
No estoy muy segura, pero podría tratarse del Centro de Biología Celular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-09-14 18:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón... quise decir Centro de Biología Molecular...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Minimum Bactericidal Concentration (MBC) CELL BIOLOGY
Rachel Fell
2 +1Center for Molecular Biology - Cell Biology
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 -1Corredor Biológico Mesoamericanoliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Minimum Bactericidal Concentration (MBC) CELL BIOLOGY


Explanation:
if it's part of a course -

Concentración Bactericida Mínima

Antibiotics
An alternative measure of susceptibility is to determine the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) and the Minimum Bactericidal Concentration (MBC) of a ...
www.bmb.leeds.ac.uk/mbiology/ug/ugteach/icu8/antibiotics/la... - 8k -


Cursos de Grado
- [ Translate this page ]
Pared celular.Envoltura celular de bacterias grampositivas y gramnegativas. ... (CIM), concentración bactericida mínima (CBM). Técnicas especiales. ...
alumnos.unsl.edu.ar/carreras/impresion.php3?id=3451&tipo=con - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Tema 5
Agentes antimicrobianos. Valoración de la actividad antimicrobiana. Técnicas para valorar la sensibilidad antimicrobiana: difusión, dilución, concentración inhibitoria mínima. (CIM), concentración bactericida mínima (CBM). Técnicas especiales. Mecanismos de acción de los antimicrobianos. Resistencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-14 16:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minimum Bactericidal Concentration - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Minimum Bactericidal Concentration(MBC) is the lowest concentration of antibiotic required to kill an organism. . [1] Not as commonly seen as the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minimum_Bactericidal_Concentration -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Corredor Biológico Mesoamericano


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:sQC7hwryWJMJ:www.cbd.in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-09-14 16:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another ref:

El Factor H en evaluación científica- [ Translate this page ]Investigador del Centro de Biología Molecular Severo Ochoa (CBM). ... Instituto de Física Universidad de Antioquia AA 1226 Medellín Colombia ...
weblogs.madrimasd.org/biocienciatecnologia/archive/2007/09/05/12516.aspx - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-14 16:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND, more likely:

[PDF] IntroducciónFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Director del Centro de Biología Molecular (CBM) /. Catedrático de Biología Molecular ... Colombia. 1. 1,00 h. De la secuenciación del. ADN al control de la ...
cdiaec.uniandes.edu.co/Malaria.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-14 16:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So

Centre for Molecular Biology

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beatriz Galiano: No creo que tenga sentido en este caso.
2 days8 hrs
  -> Please look at my note at 23 mins... :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Center for Molecular Biology - Cell Biology


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura, pero podría tratarse del Centro de Biología Celular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-09-14 18:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón... quise decir Centro de Biología Molecular...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: Creo que este ess el correcto a juzgar por los links que he encontrado, no hay alternativas.
2 days8 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz