KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Final/Reparación

English translation: Final / Makeup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Final/Reparación
English translation:Final / Makeup
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:23 Sep 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / University Degrees
Spanish term or phrase: Final/Reparación
En un certificado académico, bajo una columna titulada "Aprobación". ¡Gracias por vuestra ayuda! Elena
Elena Sepúlveda
Spain
Final / Makeup
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-30 21:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since there is a final grade that must be obtained to earn the academic certificate, if unsuccessful, I am assuming that the student is afforded an opportunity make up this deficiency. If so, then the "makeup" must meet the criterion that the final did not accomplish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-05 10:30:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Elena - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Final / Makeup
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Final/ Resit
Kate Major


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Final/ Resit


Explanation:
another possibility

Kate Major
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Final / Makeup


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-30 21:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since there is a final grade that must be obtained to earn the academic certificate, if unsuccessful, I am assuming that the student is afforded an opportunity make up this deficiency. If so, then the "makeup" must meet the criterion that the final did not accomplish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-05 10:30:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Elena - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Gracias, Michael!