KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Plan arbitrio

English translation: excise regime (system) [in effect ...]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plan arbitrio
English translation:excise regime (system) [in effect ...]
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:35 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Divorce Paper Nicaragua
Spanish term or phrase: Plan arbitrio
The paper indicates "tasas por servicio de conformidad con el art. xx del Plan Arbitrio vigente y Art. xx del Codigo Civil."

How do I understand and translate PLAN ARBITRIO in this context?
Thanks for your suggestions.
swisstell
Italy
excise regime (system) [in effect ...]
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 00:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plan arbitrio y ley de timbre
this is on a birth certificate from Nicaragua. The whole sentence is:
Tasas por servicios de conformidad con el arto. 33 del plan arbitrio y ley de timbre.
What would this be in English please?

Sian Herrera-Delgado
KudoZ activity
Questions: 70 (all closed)
Answers: 0

United Kingdom
Flag or filter this asker: dashboard
English translation:excise regime and law relating to stamp duty
My Collins Dict. gives timbre as stamp duty and arbitrios as excise taxes. These are obviously payable on the issue of BMD certificates.

Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Note from asker to answerer
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-24 11:23:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, SwissTell - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks, Michael. (The addendum was helpful)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4excise regime (system) [in effect ...]
Michael Powers (PhD)
4arbitration system/arbitration faculty
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitration system/arbitration faculty


Explanation:
@@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excise regime (system) [in effect ...]


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 00:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plan arbitrio y ley de timbre
this is on a birth certificate from Nicaragua. The whole sentence is:
Tasas por servicios de conformidad con el arto. 33 del plan arbitrio y ley de timbre.
What would this be in English please?

Sian Herrera-Delgado
KudoZ activity
Questions: 70 (all closed)
Answers: 0

United Kingdom
Flag or filter this asker: dashboard
English translation:excise regime and law relating to stamp duty
My Collins Dict. gives timbre as stamp duty and arbitrios as excise taxes. These are obviously payable on the issue of BMD certificates.

Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Note from asker to answerer
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-24 11:23:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, SwissTell - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
thanks, Michael. (The addendum was helpful)