KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

escuerlas dependientes de la Dirección de Educación de la Municipalidad de XX

English translation: Schools under the Department/Office of Education of XX Municipality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escuerlas dependientes de la Dirección de Educación de la Municipalidad de XX
English translation:Schools under the Department/Office of Education of XX Municipality
Entered by: MARIA MELINA

13:17 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: escuerlas dependientes de la Dirección de Educación de la Municipalidad de XX
I'm not sure (I dont like my first option). What do you suggest?

schools dependant on the Education Department of the Municipality ...

or...

schools under municipal regulation
MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Schools under the Department/Office of Education of XX Municipality
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad...
Selected response from:

Marina Godano
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Marina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Schools under the Department/Office of Education of XX Municipality
Marina Godano
4schools supported by the Department of Education of the Municipality of XXXNiceKat
3Dependent Schools from the Department of Education for the Municipality of XXX
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schools under the Department/Office of Education of XX Municipality


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad...

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias Marina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
3 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria!!

agree  liz askew: This is the meaning.
37 mins
  -> Thank you Liz!!

agree  alexfromsd
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Alex!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dependent Schools from the Department of Education for the Municipality of XXX


Explanation:
Department of Defense Dependents' Overseas Schools
DoD dependent's schools are established and staffed by highly qualified teachers
and administrators. The Department of Defense Education Activity (DoDEA) is ...
www.vets2vote.org/Resources/ResourcesContent/0,13964,31992-... - 28k - Similar pages
American Overseas Schools - Department of Defense Dependent ...
<a href="http://education.stateuniversity.com/pages/1762/American-Ove...
html">American Overseas Schools - Department of Defense Dependent Schools ...
education.stateuniversity.com/pages/1762/American-Overseas-Schools.html - 28k - Similar pages
USNEI- Teaching Overseas Primary and Secondary Level
U.S. Department of Education: Promoting Educational Excellence for all Americans
... The U.S. Department of Defense Office of Dependent Schools provides ...
www.ed.gov/about/offices/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-18 13:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
Department of Education Schools for the Municipality of XXXXX

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schools supported by the Department of Education of the Municipality of XXX


Explanation:
...otra opción ;)

NiceKat
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish