KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

no obstante lo cual......no se admitirá el recurso (esta frase)

English translation: ;nevertheless, the terms hereby agreed shall be accomplished/complied with.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no obstante lo cual......no se admitirá el recurso (esta frase)
English translation:;nevertheless, the terms hereby agreed shall be accomplished/complied with.
Entered by: browneyedgirl

14:07 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / divorcio contencioso
Spanish term or phrase: no obstante lo cual......no se admitirá el recurso (esta frase)
contexto: es una sentencia del juzgado d eprimera instancia donde se ordena a la parte demandada ser emplazada a juicio. En el último párrafo dice: Contra esta resoulucion cabe recurso de REPOSICION ante este juzgado, no obstante lo cual se llevara a efecto lo acordado. El recurso debera interponerse por escrito en el plazo de 5 días, con expresión de la infracción cometida a juicio del recurrente, sin cuyos requisitos no se admitirá el recurso.
Hope the context helps more! i'm completely lost in this last paragraph! thank you in advance for all the anwers!
browneyedgirl
;nevertheless, the terms hereby agreed shall be accomplished/complied with.
Explanation:
The appeal shall be lodged within five days, with mentioning of the perpetrated infringement based on petitioner/appelant's judgement without which said appeal shall not be sustained.

Así traduciría yo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-18 14:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entendí que necesitabas ayuda con todo el párrafo, je
Selected response from:

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1;nevertheless, the terms hereby agreed shall be accomplished/complied with.
MARIA MELINA
4nevertheless/however..... appeal will be refused/rejected
María T. Vargas
3provided, however, that the terms hereby agreed shall remain in force.
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nevertheless/however..... appeal will be refused/rejected


Explanation:
My 22 years as sworn translator and Alcaraz Varó-B. Hughes legal dictionary. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
;nevertheless, the terms hereby agreed shall be accomplished/complied with.


Explanation:
The appeal shall be lodged within five days, with mentioning of the perpetrated infringement based on petitioner/appelant's judgement without which said appeal shall not be sustained.

Así traduciría yo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-18 14:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entendí que necesitabas ayuda con todo el párrafo, je

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: así es, realmente estaba perdida, ya que se me hacia dificil entenderlo en mi propia lengua. Me has salvado mi entrega de mañana, muchísimas gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CeciliaMontano: I like the use of "hereby", "hereon", "hereupon" etc. :-)
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provided, however, that the terms hereby agreed shall remain in force.


Explanation:
Mientras se procese el recurso de reposición, se deberá seguir aplicando lo establecido en la resolución. Algo así.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20