KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Br. en Administración

English translation: Bachelor's in business administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Br. en Administración
English translation:Bachelor's in business administration
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

03:19 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Br. en Administración
under "ocupación" in a Birth Certificate from Guatemala I find this abbreviation which not not ring a bell... Any ideas? Thanks.
swisstell
Italy
Bachelor's in business administration
Explanation:
Es un título común en algunos países de Latinoamérica
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
thank you all. The answers, in the end, were not entirely conclusive, and I went with Henry's suggestion and added a "?" to it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Master in Administration
Nelida Kreer
3BA in Business Administration
Ana Moreno
3bachelor’s degree in management studies
David Hollywood
3Bachelor's in business administration
Carlos Vergara


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bachelor's in business administration


Explanation:
Es un título común en algunos países de Latinoamérica

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you all. The answers, in the end, were not entirely conclusive, and I went with Henry's suggestion and added a "?" to it.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bachelor’s degree in management studies


Explanation:
medium but sounds like it Swiss ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-21 03:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe without the "degree" component

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-21 03:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the "studies" to boot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-21 03:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so B.A. in Management

B.A. in Management with a Certificate in Paralegal Studies. Electives; Major Requirements; Paralegal Studies; SCPS Requirements; University Core Curriculum ...
www.luc.edu/scps/managementpara_curriculum.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages




David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master in Administration


Explanation:

Br. is the abbreviation of Bachiller.
However, "bachiller" is not equivalent to "Bachelor" or B.A., it is rather a Master's degree .

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
BA in Business Administration


Explanation:
BA es Bachelor of Arts, que sería como una diplomatura en una Universidad, en España es de 3 años.


Bachelors degree (título de bachelor)
B.A: El título de Bachelor of Arts se otorga al alumno que completa un programa de cuatro o cinco años en una disciplina específica, generalmente en las artes o las humanidades.
B.S: El título de Bachelor of Sciences se otorga al alumno que completa un programa de cuatro o cinco años en una disciplina específica de ciencias, matemáticas o tecnología.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 horas (2008-02-21 19:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MA sería Master of Arts, el equivalente -creo- a una licenciatura (5 años)


    Reference: http://www.fulbright.es/book/view/40
Ana Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish