KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

no ha sido objeto de sanción por Expediente Académico Individual

English translation: there are no disciplinary notations in the student's Academic Record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no ha sido objeto de sanción por Expediente Académico Individual
English translation:there are no disciplinary notations in the student's Academic Record
Entered by: laycock

10:56 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / education
Spanish term or phrase: no ha sido objeto de sanción por Expediente Académico Individual
...el estudiante ha observado buena conducta y *no ha sido objeto de sanción por Expediente Académico Individual*
laycock
there are no disciplinary notations in the student's Academic Record
Explanation:
[PDF]
Student Record Guidelines and Procedures
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
disciplinary notation on a student’s record and advises the Registrar’s Office. ... discipline notation and enters it into the student’s electronic record. ...
www.jibc.bc.ca/aboutJIBC/policies/records.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4and has no violations/infractions in his/her academic file/record
David Hollywood
4 +2there are no disciplinary notations in the student's Academic Record
Elizabeth Medina
5worthy in character and learning
jude dabo
4has not been sanctioned by means of an Academic Personal Record
Nelida Kreer
4Has not been subject to sanction for any Single Academic Record
Fatima Nunez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Has not been subject to sanction for any Single Academic Record


Explanation:
Has not been subject to sanction for any Single Academic Record

Fatima Nunez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and has no violations/infractions in his/her academic file/record


Explanation:
a few options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-23 11:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably "his" but not necessarily ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-23 11:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might add "personal" for "individual"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-23 11:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10K students in 7 PADSHE universities using Personal Academic Records (PARs) ... Progress File … two elements: A transcript recording student achievement ...
www.internet-pars.ac.uk/PAR_docs/Birmingh.ppt - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
17 mins
  -> thanks Miguel and saludos :)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> thanks AVRVM :)

neutral  Elizabeth Medina: "Violations" and "infractions" are not concepts that lie within this semantic field. EXCEPT if a military academy were concerned. ;)
3 hrs
  -> thanks Elizabeth but I think with a wee bit of poetic license it's ok :)

agree  Michael Brady
4 hrs
  -> thanks Mike :)

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
4 hrs
  -> thanks Dilshod :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has not been sanctioned by means of an Academic Personal Record


Explanation:

This is a slightly different take of the sentence, since the source clearly states, not that subject's Expediente does not show any sanction, but that the student has not been sanctioned by means of such an Expediente.

This is how I see it, and therefore did not veer too much from the structure of the source sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-23 15:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops. Slipped up. Should have said Personal Academic Record and inadvertenly switched the terms; however it does not change things that much.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there are no disciplinary notations in the student's Academic Record


Explanation:
[PDF]
Student Record Guidelines and Procedures
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
disciplinary notation on a student’s record and advises the Registrar’s Office. ... discipline notation and enters it into the student’s electronic record. ...
www.jibc.bc.ca/aboutJIBC/policies/records.pdf - Páginas similares

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: this is very nice :)
8 mins
  -> Very gracious of U David.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Splendid. A direct hit, congratulations.
30 mins
  -> Muy amable amiga ;)

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
worthy in character and learning


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24