KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Gestion Estrategica del Sistema Provincail del Guayas

English translation: Strategic Management of the Health System in Guayas Province


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gestion Estrategica del Sistema Provincail del Guayas
English translation:Strategic Management of the Health System in Guayas Province
Entered by: Maria Baquero

13:12 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Diploma from University of Guayaquil in Ecuador
Spanish term or phrase: Gestion Estrategica del Sistema Provincail del Guayas
Gestion Estrategica del Sistema Provincail del Guayas- ( I'm wondering if this is The Health Management System - not sure of exact title)- Diploma is from Ecuador
kristagita
United States
Strategic Management of the Health System in Guayas Province
Explanation:
I believe it refers to the health system (sanitation system) in the Guayas Province

DIRECCION DE GESTIÓN ESTRATÉGICA DEL SISTEMA PROVINCIAL DE SALUD DEL GUAYAS GESTIÓN DE VIGILANCIA SANITARIA GUAYAQUIL ECUADOR
DPTO. SANEAMIENTO AMBIENTAL
INSTRUCTIVO DE NORMAS MINIMAS PARA DIFERENTES TIPOS DE ESTABLECIMIENTOS A. VENTA DE COMIDAS PREPARADAS, RESTAURANTES, COMEDORES, PICANTERÍAS, FUENTES DE SODAS, ETC.
Selected response from:

Maria Baquero
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gestion Estrategica del Sistema de salud Provincail del Guayas
Berenice Arias
3 +1Strategic Management of the Health System in Guayas Province
Maria Baquero
3Strategic Management of Provincial (Highway) System of Guayasliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Strategic Management of Provincial (Highway) System of Guayas


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:QlbniSpvVeYJ:www.infras...

strategic management

provincial systems


Transportation and Infrastructure Renewal - Provincial Ferry System
Strategic Infrastructure Partnerships ... Renewal operates seven ferries. All are links in our provincial highway system and include:. Provincial Ferries ...
www.gov.ns.ca/tran/ferries/ferriesmain.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-06 13:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I see what you are saying now..

[PDF]
DPTO. SANEAMIENTO AMBIENTAL INSTRUCTIVO DE NORMAS MINIMAS PARA ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
DIRECCION DE GESTIÓN ESTRATÉGICA DEL SISTEMA PROVINCIAL DE SALUD DEL GUAYAS. GESTIÓN DE VIGILANCIA SANITARIA. GUAYAQUIL ECUADOR ...
www.turismoguayas.com/includes/descargas/nor_min_est.pdf - Similar pages

So perhaps "de la salud" is missing in your phrase?

So, that would make it

Strategic Management of Provincial Health System of [del] Guayas..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-03-06 13:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The trouble is, it could also = sistema provincial de communicaciones de
emergencias:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:xQ2iyR0qUx8J:estrada.bz...

You will need to look at your text overall to know which one it should be!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strategic Management of the Health System in Guayas Province


Explanation:
I believe it refers to the health system (sanitation system) in the Guayas Province

DIRECCION DE GESTIÓN ESTRATÉGICA DEL SISTEMA PROVINCIAL DE SALUD DEL GUAYAS GESTIÓN DE VIGILANCIA SANITARIA GUAYAQUIL ECUADOR
DPTO. SANEAMIENTO AMBIENTAL
INSTRUCTIVO DE NORMAS MINIMAS PARA DIFERENTES TIPOS DE ESTABLECIMIENTOS A. VENTA DE COMIDAS PREPARADAS, RESTAURANTES, COMEDORES, PICANTERÍAS, FUENTES DE SODAS, ETC.

Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Excelente.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Niki-K

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gestion Estrategica del Sistema de salud Provincail del Guayas


Explanation:
la traduccion de maria es correcta
y el sistema de salud tambien es referente a la de sanacion pero como ecuatoriana y guayaquilena te podria decir que
Sistema de salud provincial del guayas es lo mismo que decir
Sistema de salud de la provincia del guayas
debido a esto te sugiero la siguiente traduccion
suerte,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-07 01:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I did not submited the translation I wanted to give you the following:
strategic management of the health system from the province of guayas

Berenice Arias
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish