KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

proyecto logrado

English translation: successful project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyecto logrado
English translation:successful project
Entered by: cielos48

00:07 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: proyecto logrado
devengando un sueldo mensual base de XXX más lo correspondiente al 1% de comisión por proyecto logrado. (effective/attained?)
gracias
cielos48
successful project
Explanation:
This is my take. Your subject is probably getting the 1% commission on top of the monthly base salary for each successful project, I don't think that he would be paid a commission for just a completed project if the project fails to take off......IMHO
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1successful project
Nelida Kreer
4 +1target/objective reached
Edward Tully
4completed (accomplished) project
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4Concluded/accomplished/finished project OR obtained project
Mariano M. Vitetta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completed (accomplished) project


Explanation:
Hth



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target/objective reached


Explanation:
if this concerns selling commision...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: target /goal.yes sir
17 hrs
  -> hey thanks! ;-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concluded/accomplished/finished project OR obtained project


Explanation:
Consider that your phrase may be understood with the second meaning I propose. It depends on the context you have there. Maybe the employee will get more money when concluding the transactions to start a project.

What type of work are we talking about?

Mariano M. Vitetta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
successful project


Explanation:
This is my take. Your subject is probably getting the 1% commission on top of the monthly base salary for each successful project, I don't think that he would be paid a commission for just a completed project if the project fails to take off......IMHO

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: First idea that came up to my mind when seeing teh Spanish phrase
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, desertfox! Regards.