KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Realidad Nacional

English translation: Peru's national situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Realidad Nacional
English translation:Peru's national situation
Entered by: Ana P. Gutierrez

23:23 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Realidad Nacional
Traduccion de un Certificado de Estudios (transcript) del Peru. No estoy satisfecha con la traduccion 'National Reality' ya que no encuentro un curso llamado asi en los Estados Unidos.
Conocen de algun equivalente a esta clase en los EEUU?

Realidad Nacional:
http://www.minag.gob.pe:8080/webopa/POgpa/Revista/vol4/bolet...
Ana P. Gutierrez
United States
Peru's national situation
Explanation:
State of the nation is a speech given by the US president. Has nothing do do with Peru. There is no equivalent in such cases. It reminds me of the problem in trying to find an equivalence between diplomas from different countries.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Our Country's Situation
Henry Hinds
4State of the Nation Analysis
Nelida Kreer
3Peru's national situation
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our Country's Situation


Explanation:
Tal vez...

Henry Hinds
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Henry. (: Ana


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State of the Nation Analysis


Explanation:
I would perhaps try something like this.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Niki, No creo que sea la traduccion adecuada en este particular caso, pero de todos modos muchisimas gracias. (: Ana


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Peru's national situation


Explanation:
State of the nation is a speech given by the US president. Has nothing do do with Peru. There is no equivalent in such cases. It reminds me of the problem in trying to find an equivalence between diplomas from different countries.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias! Ana (:





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans