KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

curso sello optativo

English translation: general education elective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curso sello optativo
English translation:general education elective
Entered by: Andres Fekete

17:10 Apr 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: curso sello optativo
Según lo que estuve viendo, un "curso sello" es una materia que está en todas las carreras de una universidad. Los hay obligatorios y optativos.
Sugerencias? Cómo lo traducirían?
Paola C.
Argentina
general education elective
Explanation:
I don't think that the term "requirement" is necesarily understood here. Not all general education courses are required, just a certain number of credits in several categories.
Selected response from:

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elective humanities courseJanine Libbey
4elective personality-building and cultural values courses
Nelida Kreer
4general education elective
Andres Fekete
4elective general education requirement
Kathryn Litherland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elective general education requirement


Explanation:
Based also on this description, I think general education requirement (elective) may be the closest equivalent in the U.S. university system (often shortened in conversation to "gen ed"). These are courses that all students are required to take, regardless of their major, and include things like basic English classes, foreign language requirements, history, but also at least minimal science and math coursework.

http://ar.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007060710104...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general education elective


Explanation:
I don't think that the term "requirement" is necesarily understood here. Not all general education courses are required, just a certain number of credits in several categories.

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elective personality-building and cultural values courses


Explanation:
Yo pondría algo así, porque de acuerdo a tu explicación, el alcance de estos cursos escapa con mucho a la esfera de una "educación general".

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elective humanities course


Explanation:
Department of Humanities
The Department of Humanities consists of six autonomous sections and programs, each with its own headquarters: Anthropology, Foreign Languages and Literatures, History, Literature, Music and Theater Arts, and Writing and Humanistic Studies.
http://web.mit.edu/catalogue/degre.human.human.shtml

Freshman humanities classes are meant to introduce students to the basic questions and objects of study in the three core disciplines of history, literature, and philosophy, and serve as the prerequisite for all advanced humanities classes with the exception of foreign languages. Offerings include: "American History," "The Classical and Medieval Worlds," "Early Modern Europe," "Modern Europe," "Major British Authors," "Major American Authors," "Right and Wrong," "Knowledge and Reality," "Introduction to the History of Science," and "Introduction to the Philosophy of Science." http://www.hss.caltech.edu/humanities/undergrad/core


http://www.agstudent.iastate.edu/agriculturestudentservices/...

Janine Libbey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski
20 mins
  -> Gracias, eski.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias.