KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

borrón

English translation: erasure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:borrón
English translation:erasure
Entered by: jmtquiroga

00:18 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: borrón
Yes, the same Bolivian birth certificate!

The last sentence says, "Este certificado queda nulo si en él se hubieran hecho raspaduras, BORRONES o enmiendas.". I was just wondering if there was an 'officialese' way of saying "borrones". I see "smudges", "blots" and "stains" in the dictionary. Any other suggestions or 'tried and true' alternatives?

Thanks!
jmtquiroga
United States
erasure
Explanation:
erasures and corrections...

Hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-04-24 00:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Q.Ā Should I notarize a document that has corrections or erasures?
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Q.Ā Should I notarize a document that has corrections or erasures? ... Is there someone at the Law School who will notarize a document for me? ...
www.querycat.com/faq/8d50938a75c2250c08d95aba685f4c30 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
Embassy of Lebanon in Canberra
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
School Certificate. * The original copy should be provided, legalized by the ... Cuttings, erasures, corrections by correcting fluid will not be accepted. ...
www.lebanemb.org.au/Consular/Legalis.html - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
THIS FORM IS FREE OF CHARGE AND MAY BE PHOTOCOPIED. UPCAT ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
of both pages of the form; (e) erasures and corrections have been initialed by the principal; (f) school dry seal (if any) is affixed; (g) your signature is ...
upcat.up.edu.ph/pdf/2007/UPCAT%20Form%201%20(pds2007).pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF]
R010C 1-07 Pension Option.indd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ORS will not accept this form with visible erasures or. corrections. ... Submit Birth Certificate(s) - enclose a copy of your birth ...
www.michigan.gov/documents/R010C_128092_7.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Complete with research; thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3erasure
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4erased marksClaudia DelPino
4if it has been erased
Ana Roca
4inkblot
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inkblot


Explanation:
That's it!

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if it has been erased


Explanation:
I would say it this way...

Ana Roca
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
erasure


Explanation:
erasures and corrections...

Hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-04-24 00:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Q.Ā Should I notarize a document that has corrections or erasures?
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Q.Ā Should I notarize a document that has corrections or erasures? ... Is there someone at the Law School who will notarize a document for me? ...
www.querycat.com/faq/8d50938a75c2250c08d95aba685f4c30 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
Embassy of Lebanon in Canberra
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
School Certificate. * The original copy should be provided, legalized by the ... Cuttings, erasures, corrections by correcting fluid will not be accepted. ...
www.lebanemb.org.au/Consular/Legalis.html - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
THIS FORM IS FREE OF CHARGE AND MAY BE PHOTOCOPIED. UPCAT ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
of both pages of the form; (e) erasures and corrections have been initialed by the principal; (f) school dry seal (if any) is affixed; (g) your signature is ...
upcat.up.edu.ph/pdf/2007/UPCAT%20Form%201%20(pds2007).pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF]
R010C 1-07 Pension Option.indd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ORS will not accept this form with visible erasures or. corrections. ... Submit Birth Certificate(s) - enclose a copy of your birth ...
www.michigan.gov/documents/R010C_128092_7.pdf - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Complete with research; thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aldona Parra
1 hr

agree  Diego Gallo
1 hr

agree  Florcy
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erased marks


Explanation:
Sometimes when you erase something somemarks are left behind and they are noticeable.

Claudia DelPino
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish