KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

HABIENDO SIDO DESAPROBADO NO RECIBIO EL CERTIFICADO CORRESPONDIENTE

English translation: Having failed (xxx) did not receive the corresponding certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:HABIENDO SIDO DESAPROBADO NO RECIBIO EL CERTIFICADO CORRESPONDIENTE
English translation:Having failed (xxx) did not receive the corresponding certificate
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

05:17 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificado de estudio
Spanish term or phrase: HABIENDO SIDO DESAPROBADO NO RECIBIO EL CERTIFICADO CORRESPONDIENTE
HABIENDO SIDO DESAPROBADO NO RECIBIO EL CERTIFICADO CORRESPONDIENTE

SERA SUSPENDIDO DE PARTICIPAR EN LOS SIGUIENTES CURSOS
Lore Velasquez
Having failed (xxx) did not receive the corresponding certificate
Explanation:
Otra opcion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
gracias!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Having failed (xxx) did not receive the corresponding certificate
Gad Kohenov
4having been failed, [subject] did not receive the corresponding certificate
Andrea Shah
3 -1having been disqualified, s/he did not receive the certificate
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having been failed, [subject] did not receive the corresponding certificate


Explanation:
Cont'd: [subject] will be suspended from participating in the following courses

(Ud. puede usar también "enrolling" en vez de "participating" en un contexto universitario)

Andrea Shah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
having been disqualified, s/he did not receive the certificate


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: this person "failed" an examination of some kind - being disqualified is something altogether different
6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Having failed (xxx) did not receive the corresponding certificate


Explanation:
Otra opcion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
gracias!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  Beatriz Pérez
4 hrs
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  Yamila Sosa: It sounds perfect!
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Ema Vicens
19 hrs

agree  Miriam Papps
1 day21 hrs