KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

como garantia de infraccion

English translation: traffic violation guaranty


14:37 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: como garantia de infraccion
Found on a Mexican Driver's License.

"Autorizo para que la presente sea recabada como garantia de infraccion".
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
English translation:traffic violation guaranty
Explanation:
I hope this works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-30 18:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A guaranty is left in lieu of something, another possibility is collateral. In many Latin American countries you have to surrender your license when you commit a traffic violation to ensure payment of the fine - therefore it is used as collateral. In the U.S. you usually do not surrender your license but merely receive a traffic ticket (depending on the severity of the violation).
Selected response from:

Helen Huthnance
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2traffic violation guaranty
Helen Huthnance
4 +1to ensure satisfaction/payment of traffic violations
Nelida Kreer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to ensure satisfaction/payment of traffic violations


Explanation:
It would appear, from the context, that the driver's license holder authorizes that the DL be withheld, or withdrawn [recabada] until said driver pays up the fine for a traffic violation; ergo the use of "guaranty" which fails to make sense at first sight.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: Vamos, Niki, la noche es joven todavía ...;)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lu! Dulces sueños!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traffic violation guaranty


Explanation:
I hope this works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-30 18:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A guaranty is left in lieu of something, another possibility is collateral. In many Latin American countries you have to surrender your license when you commit a traffic violation to ensure payment of the fine - therefore it is used as collateral. In the U.S. you usually do not surrender your license but merely receive a traffic ticket (depending on the severity of the violation).

Helen Huthnance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florcy
6 mins
  -> Gracias!

neutral  AllegroTrans: what is a "traffic violation guaranty"? what does it "guarantee"? Any refs. to back this up? The term does not Google (no hits)
28 mins
  -> See the note I added above, it does indeed refer to a guaranty; but is not a common occurence in the U.S.

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias~