KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

en tal virtud se le reconocerán

English translation: and therefore, the honors......are hereby granted.


15:30 Jul 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / University Diploma
Spanish term or phrase: en tal virtud se le reconocerán
Context:
....
....confiere el titulo de....

a la Senorita.......

por haber cumplido los requisitos legales y reglamentarios, en tal virtud se le reconoceran los honores, derechos y privilegios correspondientes al ejercicio profesional.

Can anyone render said phrase neatly into English? Thanks in advance.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
English translation:and therefore, the honors......are hereby granted.
Explanation:
This site can be useful.
http://ist.uwaterloo.ca/~marj/genealogy/Sessional/teachers.h...
Selected response from:

anelape
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Anelape!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5and therefore, the honors......are hereby granted.
anelape
3 +1she has been (deservedly) awardedliz askew


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and therefore, the honors......are hereby granted.


Explanation:
This site can be useful.
http://ist.uwaterloo.ca/~marj/genealogy/Sessional/teachers.h...

anelape
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Anelape!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Nahigian: Sounds great!
14 mins

agree  Marylen
45 mins

agree  Virginia Agustini
1 hr

agree  kairadiaz
3 hrs

agree  globeart
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she has been (deservedly) awarded


Explanation:
BBC - Birmingham - Sport - Great season for Birmingham Ladies
... Laura Bassett, has been deservedly awarded the prestigious Nationwide Player ... in a very young squad she has guided the team with a winner’s attitude. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/birmingham/content/articles/2006/05/12/blues_... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
JHP Training Hull
After many hours of burning the midnight oil, Pat was deservedly awarded her ... Over the four years she's been training with JHP she has achieved no fewer ...
www.jhp-group.com/Hull/Hull.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Jessie Childs - The official website: Henry VIII's Last Victim
She has been through a vast number of manuscript archives to recreate these 30 ... 'A deservedly award-winning debut...Among its virtues are the skill with ...
www.jessiechilds.co.uk/Reviews.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
University of Paisley: Honorary Graduates: Tessa Ransford
Inevitably and deservedly, awards have marked and supported her many ... She has been awarded honorary memberships of the Saltire Society and of the ...
library.paisley.ac.uk/news/ransford.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Morgan Stanley - Great Britons - Campaigning & Public Life
Since 2003 Shami has been Director of Liberty, a British pressure group, ... Consequently he was deservedly awarded the prestigious Polar medal. ...
www.greatbritons.org/awards/categories/campaigning.php - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
TheLeverhulmeTrust
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of quantum chaos has been deservedly recognized by the award of a Prize. The .... She has worked in particular on judicial records, analysing ...
www.leverhulme.ac.uk/news/past_prizes/2004 - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
18 mins