International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

pruebas de aptitud para mayores de 25 años

English translation: Aptitude Test for persons/people/students over 25 years old/25 years of age


11:45 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: pruebas de aptitud para mayores de 25 años
It's similar to my previous question.
Thanks!
MariaDRR
Spain
English translation:Aptitude Test for persons/people/students over 25 years old/25 years of age
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Aptitude Test for persons/people/students over 25 years old/25 years of age
Robert Copeland
4proficiency test for people over 25Mónica Sauza
4university entrance examination for students over 25 years of age
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4mature student (university) entry tests
Noni Gilbert
4aptitude tests for the over 25s
Wendy Cummings


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aptitude Test for persons/people/students over 25 years old/25 years of age


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aptitude tests for the over 25s


Explanation:
This answer would perhaps sound better when spoken, due to the slight awkwardness of "25s", but I have drawn from the use of phrases such as "the over thirties".

"...for the over twenty-fives"

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mature student (university) entry tests


Explanation:
And my answer is similar to the previous one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-03 11:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's the same explanation!

Mature students, by definition, in the UK are over as little as 21! The implication is that the prospective student has decided to start studying again after a break from studying (but not just a gap year). Don't think it's necessary to specify the age, since it's a question of mature students having a different entry route into higher education.

"The definition of a mature student

You will be defined as a mature student if you are aged 21 or over at the start of your course (20 or over in Scotland). Mature students decide to study for many different reasons, including improved job prospects, making a fresh start or purely for interest in their subject. " http://www.ucas.com/students/maturestudents/whatisamaturestu...


In particular I remember that you wanted the translation to be understandable for English readers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-03 11:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The procedure being referred to is distinct from the procedure followed by someone coming straight out of high school, and a mature student often has to follow a different application procedure / fulfil different requirements to qualify to apply in the UK too.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wendy Cummings: I think strictly speaking, "mature student" means any student over the normal age of entry, which in the UK is 19// http://www.ucas.com/students/maturestudents/whatisamaturestu... "You will be defined as a mature student if you are aged 21 or over"
3 mins
  -> Hi Wendy. I went with the UCAS definition.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
university entrance examination for students over 25 years of age


Explanation:
university entrance examination for students aged over 25 years


University Entrance Exam - [ Traducir esta página ]University Entrance Exam - Funplex > Misc. ... I am planning to take up an entrance exam in Polytechnic University of the Philippines. ...
www.anvari.org/fun/Misc/University_Entrance_Exam.html - 83k - En caché - Páginas similares
University Entrance (examination) - What does UE stand for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]What does UE stand for? Definition of University Entrance (examination) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary and ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/University+Entrance+(examination) - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Changes 1970-2001 [ NZQA ] - [ Traducir esta página ]Candidates who were not accredited could sit national external


PDF] The number of students enrolled for first and second cycle ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
23 May 2008 ... 63.5% of new students enter via university entrance examinations ... for persons over 25 years of. age, recognition of foreign


National Overview Spain Country Spain Topic: Organisation of ...9) This entrance examination (art. 29.2) is equivalent to what is now known as ... For students aged over 25 years, see article 53 an


[PDF] The number of students enrolled for first and second cycle ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
23 May 2008 ... 63.5% of new students enter via university entrance examinations ... for persons over 25 years of. age, recognition of foreign studies, etc. ...
www.ine.es/en/prensa/np500_en.pdf - Páginas similares


University of Navarra. Students, Notices and Updates, - [ Traducir esta página ]Applicants over 25 years of age. Through March 31, 2008, applications are being accepted for the entrance examination offered by the University of Navarra ...
www.unav.es/english/students/notices/ - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 322

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proficiency test for people over 25


Explanation:
...

Mónica Sauza
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24