KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Datos del marido

English translation: husband's particulars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Datos del marido
English translation:husband's particulars
Entered by: ormiston

20:55 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Datos del marido
I am translating a Marriage Certificate from Chile, and I am not sure if the best way to translate "Datos del Marido" is "Husband's Information" or there is another expression for it. Thank you for your support.
Carmen Valentín
United States
husband's particulars
Explanation:
might sound better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-04 21:56:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the comments have prompted me to search further. Here they merely talk about 'bride & groom details' !http://home.clara.net/dixons/Certificates/marriages.htm
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Mil gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Spouse Information
Lydia De Jorge
5Groom:
Stella Lamarque
4Husband:
Robin Levey
4husband's particulars
ormiston


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spouse Information


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: The problem is that 'spouse' can also refer to the wife, and a Chilean M-Cert makes it very clear which is which.
1 min

agree  Francesca Samuel
14 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Husband:


Explanation:
A Chilean marriage certificate shows, after this heading, the full name, the ID number and the date of birth of the husband. i.e. it is basic ID info.

I would suggest leaving out 'datos del' and just putting 'Husband:'

(and later, of course, 'Wife:' for his good lady).

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
husband's particulars


Explanation:
might sound better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-04 21:56:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the comments have prompted me to search further. Here they merely talk about 'bride & groom details' !http://home.clara.net/dixons/Certificates/marriages.htm

ormiston
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francesca Samuel: That is not the standard language used in birth, adoption, marriage or divorce certificates in the U.S. Maybe in the UK???
18 mins

neutral  Robin Levey: No, not in the UK either - the column headings on a UK cert just say 'husband' / 'wife'.
21 mins

agree  Aurelio111
19 hrs
  -> gracias Aurelio

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Groom:


Explanation:
And for the female spouse: Bride:




    Reference: http://hawaii.gov/health/vital-records/vital-records/marriag...
Stella Lamarque
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish