KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

firma del titular de la licencia de conducir

English translation: signature of driver's license holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:firma del titular de la licencia de conducir
English translation:signature of driver's license holder
Entered by: María Paula Palomar

00:15 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / licencia de conducir
Spanish term or phrase: firma del titular de la licencia de conducir
El tema es OWNER...O HOLDER???

GRACIAS!!!!
María Paula Palomar
Argentina
signature of driver's license holder
Explanation:
Holder. Luck.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10signature of driver's license holder
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +5signature of driving license holderMaru Villanueva
3 +5holder
Romado
4 +3license holder's signatureCinnamon Nolan
5"signature of the driver's license bearer..."
eski
4Holder´s signature of driving license
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3signature of the drivers license holderAliciaNGS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
holder


Explanation:
http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q="driver license holder"&...

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - the answer to the question is 'holder'. Asker didn't ask about 'driver's/drivers/driving'.
10 mins

agree  Maria Kisic
14 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs

agree  Patrice
5 hrs

agree  Catalina Martin
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
signature of driving license holder


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: driver's
4 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Catherine Gilsenan: "driving licence" (UK English)
11 mins
  -> Gracias Catherine

agree  Eileen Banks
25 mins
  -> Gracias Eileen

agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  Vivian B E
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vivian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signature of the drivers license holder


Explanation:
my option

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
signature of driver's license holder


Explanation:
Holder. Luck.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
3 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Mónica!

agree  jsantos
9 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, jsantos!

agree  bbt-ruth
21 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, bbt-ruth!

agree  Tom2004: not sure but I think "licence" is a little more common (at least in Canada) although "license" is probably o.k. too!
1 hr

agree  Alice Bootman
3 hrs

agree  Katy Harris
7 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs

agree  Vivian B E
10 hrs

agree  Carolina Pilar
15 hrs

agree  Cercedilla
15 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
license holder's signature


Explanation:
This works if the context already makes it clear that you're referring to a driver's license (USA) / driving license (UK).

NC General Statutes. NC Driver’s License Law as of August 2006 ...File
drive the vehicle and must carry the license while driving the vehicle. ..... The license holder's signature. (10) The date the license was issued and the ...
www.wcu.edu/WebFiles/PDFs/ips_NCDl_GeneralStatutes

... seal overlaps the photo, the license holder's signature appears twice, ..... Quoting an Amazon UK review, they have "an acoustically-flavoured debut ...
www.aardsy.com/blog/2005/05/ - 177k

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...A check of the person's driving record shall be made with the department ..... must include a facsimile of the license holder's signature or a space on ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/txcodes/tn.007.00.000521.00.html

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessie LN: This sounds the most natural to me.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks! :->

agree  Vivian B E
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vivian! :)

agree  Beth Farkas
12 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holder´s signature of driving license


Explanation:
The photocard driving licence explained : Directgov - Motoring - [ Traducir esta página ]Get to know and understand your photocard driving licence. ... Holder’s signature (7) This is digitally reproduced and burned into the photocard from the ...
www.direct.gov.uk/en/Motoring/DriverLicensing/DG_068315 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"signature of the driver's license bearer..."


Explanation:
Translations of driver's license. driver's license synonyms, driver's license ... Noun, 1. driver's license - a license authorizing the bearer to drive a ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/driver's+license - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-13 17:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Document Security—All driver’s licenses and identification documents shall be machine-readable and contain the bearer’s name and date of birth. The license ...
www.fairus.org/site/PageServer?pagename=iic_immigrationissu... - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-13 17:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should state its purpose as a driver's or operator's license, the state that issued it and identify the person, or bearer, to whom it applies. ...
www.ehow.com/how_4479789_tell-drivers-license-valid.html - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-13 17:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

driver's license , driver's licence , driving license , driving licence a license authorizing the bearer to drive a motor.
www.answers.com/topic/driver-s-license-driver-s-licence-dri... - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-13 17:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A driver's license, driver license, operator's license , driving licence ...... a photograph of the bearer, a copy of his or her signature Signature ...
www.absoluteastronomy.com/topics/Driver's_license - 150k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-13 17:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT: If the context is obviously referring to a driver's license, you may be able to just use: "Signature of bearer":

Issuing authority 5. Licence number 7. Signature of bearer. 9. Categories. .... Canadian Expatriate and Travellers : Driver's License info - Page 2. ...
tfualnefo.javabien.fr/news-license-issuing-20081029.html - hace 7 horas - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-13 17:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Issuing authority 5. License number 7. Signature of bearer 9. Categories ... A driver's license, driver license, driver licence, or driving licence [1] is ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Driver's_license - 114k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-13 17:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

18 Aug 2008 ... Expiry date = the date your licence finishes Issuing authority = the office which sent you your licence Signature of bearer = your signature ...
www.okinuk.co.uk/Transport/Driving-Licence.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-13 17:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What appears after the "Endorsements" specifies the kind of driver's license the bearer has (e.g., operator, motorcycle, commercial, etc.). Suerte. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tourism_travel/124486... - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-13 17:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The volunteer's driver's license number (or DMV ID number, if not licensed); Signature (Bearer): The volunteer's signature; Signature (Issuing Authority): ...
www.scc-ares-races.org/arp9.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525