KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Por haber aprobado y completado satisfactoriamente el curso

English translation: upon successful completion of the course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por haber aprobado y completado satisfactoriamente el curso
English translation:upon successful completion of the course
Entered by: patinba

20:34 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Diplomas
Spanish term or phrase: Por haber aprobado y completado satisfactoriamente el curso
Este es un diploma por haber concluido un curso estudiado en una universidad
silgavate
upon successful completion of the course
Explanation:
says it all, I think
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9upon successful completion of the coursepatinba
5 +5For having satisfactorily completed and approved/passed this course.
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4 +1"For having satisfactorily passed and completed the course"
eski
4after having successfully passed and completed the university studieskikiya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
For having satisfactorily completed and approved/passed this course.


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Passed", but not "approved" (amigo falso).
1 min
  -> Thanks Henry. Have a great day.

agree  Carol Chaparro: Yes "Passed." "Approved" is not what is being said here.
14 mins
  -> Thanks Carol, have a great day.

agree  Phil Bird: passed....
23 mins
  -> Yep, I got it. Thanks.

agree  Rocio Barrientos: tambien :)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocio, que tenga un gran fin de semana.

agree  Katy Harris: I agree with all of the above :o)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Katy, have a great weekend.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
upon successful completion of the course


Explanation:
says it all, I think

patinba
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia!

agree  Roxana V. Lamas
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana!

agree  Edward Tully: very nice!
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward!

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Christine Walsh: Short and sweet!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  Ricardo Galarza: Venía raudo a ponerla y me encontré con la tuya, jeje. Sí, es definitivamente la fórmula más usada: 241.000 entradas en Google, ¡casi nada! Saludos ;)
7 hrs
  -> Great minds, Ricardo! Saludos y gracias!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocio!

agree  Catalina Martin
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catalina!

agree  Alice Bootman: Very concise. Nice!
2 days6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"For having satisfactorily passed and completed the course"


Explanation:
It may be a grade, a pass or fail, or another form of evaluation. A student who does not satisfactorily complete all course requirements may be permitted to ...
www.drexel.edu/financialaid/academic_progress_MD.asp - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-14 21:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the student has not satisfactorily completed three-fourths of the course work the ... Permission to offer a course on a pass/fail basis is limited to one ...
www.montana.edu/wwwcat/academic/acad6.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-14 21:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of study in the third semester if he/she has completed satisfactorily the course ... A candidate should complete the programme and pass all examinations ...
www.gecwyd.ac.in/univers.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-11-14 21:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this is correct. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: y también
8 hrs
  -> Mil Gracias por tu apoyo, Rocio: ¡Saludos!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after having successfully passed and completed the university studies


Explanation:
Si cuando dices "curso" te refieres a todos los años universitarios que hay que realizar para conseguir el diploma entonces puedes usar "university studies". Como traductora jurado así nos enseñaron a traducir los diplomas que se entregan en España.

Espero que te sea útil.

kikiya
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish