KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

carrera de técnico de márketing

English translation: Diploma in Marketing


16:10 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: carrera de técnico de márketing
Hola,

no sé cómo expresar esta titulación en inglés. Es del Centro español de nuevas profesiones.

Gracias.
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
English translation:Diploma in Marketing
Explanation:
I am not convinced that this is a Degree level course, and in the absence of any proof of this I would prefer to call it a Diploma.
Like one of the other answerers I don't like "technician" one bit, and would never call a salesman or a Sales Director a "technician" although this is used in continental languages to a much greater extent than in plain ole English

Temasek Business School - Diploma in Marketing
Diploma in Marketing - A full-time course offered by Temasek Business School, Temasek Polytechnic, Singapore ... The Diploma in Marketing develops future brand ...
www-bus.tp.edu.sg/bus_home/.../bus_ft_courses/bus_diploma_in_mkt.htm - Cached
Business IT Diploma with Marketing & PR courses
The competition for good jobs in marketing and PR is tough. ... This diploma will give you a broad understanding of marketing and public ...
pitman-training.com/.../business-it-diploma-with-marketing-pr.html - Cached
CIM Professional Diploma in Marketing
Professional Diploma for those in Arts Marketing ... Professional Diploma for those in the Marketing of Professional Services ...
www.marketingcollege.com/default.asp?edit_id=571-28 - Cached
Diploma in Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations from Bristol ...
Diploma in Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations from Bristol Business College. ... awarded the ICM Diploma in Marketing, Advertising & Public Relations. ...
bristolbusinesscollege.com/.../marketing-advertising-and-pr.html - Cached
SLIM
... SLIM has been promoting marketing excellence and elevating the status of marketing in Sri Lanka. Subsequently ... Postgraduate Diploma in Marketing. Evening ...
www.slim.lk - Cached
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Diploma in Marketing
AllegroTrans
4 +1Degree in Marketing Techniques
Alice Bootman
4Marketing Technician Programjnastri
4Marketing Technician degree"
eski
4Diploma/Certificate in Marketing Techniques
jude dabo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diploma/Certificate in Marketing Techniques


Explanation:
hope it helps

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jude


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Diploma in Marketing


Explanation:
I am not convinced that this is a Degree level course, and in the absence of any proof of this I would prefer to call it a Diploma.
Like one of the other answerers I don't like "technician" one bit, and would never call a salesman or a Sales Director a "technician" although this is used in continental languages to a much greater extent than in plain ole English

Temasek Business School - Diploma in Marketing
Diploma in Marketing - A full-time course offered by Temasek Business School, Temasek Polytechnic, Singapore ... The Diploma in Marketing develops future brand ...
www-bus.tp.edu.sg/bus_home/.../bus_ft_courses/bus_diploma_in_mkt.htm - Cached
Business IT Diploma with Marketing & PR courses
The competition for good jobs in marketing and PR is tough. ... This diploma will give you a broad understanding of marketing and public ...
pitman-training.com/.../business-it-diploma-with-marketing-pr.html - Cached
CIM Professional Diploma in Marketing
Professional Diploma for those in Arts Marketing ... Professional Diploma for those in the Marketing of Professional Services ...
www.marketingcollege.com/default.asp?edit_id=571-28 - Cached
Diploma in Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations from Bristol ...
Diploma in Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations from Bristol Business College. ... awarded the ICM Diploma in Marketing, Advertising & Public Relations. ...
bristolbusinesscollege.com/.../marketing-advertising-and-pr.html - Cached
SLIM
... SLIM has been promoting marketing excellence and elevating the status of marketing in Sri Lanka. Subsequently ... Postgraduate Diploma in Marketing. Evening ...
www.slim.lk - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: yep, "marketing" says it all!
16 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Beth Farkas
20 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Degree in Marketing Techniques


Explanation:
This sounds much more plausible to me. A technician is someone who works with electronics, etc. Marketing does not fall into that category, so I would go for techniques instead.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 17:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diploma and Certificate also work - it depends on the type of insitution awarding it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 17:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lrg1978 - Exactly, that is why I chose "techniques" instead of "marketing technician" or something similar. :)

Alice Bootman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It has nothing to do with devices... For example, in Spain you have "ingeniero" and "ingeniero técnico". Both are degrees, but "ingeniero técnico" is a 3 year degree, and "ingeniero" is a 5 year degree.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jude dabo: Degree No???
15 mins
  -> Jude, your comment here doesn't make sense. Can you clarify please?

agree  eski: Vale:Saludos!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, eski!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marketing Technician degree"


Explanation:
Choose from 100's of Online Pharmacy Technician Degrees & Courses from Accredited ... HR Management, International Business, Management & Admin, Marketing ...
www.pharmacytechniciandegreeguys.com/ - 84k - En caché - Páginas similares
X-Ray Technician Training - X-Ray Technician

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-19 16:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most business managers find that obtaining a degree in marketing and business .... Medical Records Technician Degree Online - Online Medical Transcription ...
www.mckinleycollege.edu/ - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-19 16:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Superior Technician in Sales and Marketing Management issued by the Department of Education of the Generalitat of ... Senior Technician Degree in Tourism ...
euroaula.com/programas/senior-technician-degree-in.../superior-technician-in-sales-and-marketing-management/?... - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-19 16:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Online Technician Programs - [ Traducir esta página ]A directory of schools and colleges offering degree programs in information technology, ... Bachelor of Science in Business Administration - Marketing ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-19 16:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Online Marketing Degrees from Accredited Online Marketing Colleges and Schools. ... Colorado Technical University - Colorado Technical University began ...
www.justcolleges.com/online/marketing.htm - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-19 18:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CENTRO ESPAÑOL DE NUEVAS PROFESIONESESCUELA DE MARKETING: Diplomatura en Marketing + 1 año ... Computing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-19 18:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

19 Nov 2008 ... Es del Centro español de nuevas profesiones. Gracias. ... Most business managers find that obtaining a degree in marketing and business . ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/...cvs/2940487-carrer... - hace 2 horas - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-19 18:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graduated with a Law Degree from Colegio Universitario San Pablo CEU and a Degree in Public Relations from Centro Español de Nuevas Profesiones. ...
https://www.bankinter.com/www/en-es/cgi/ebk wim consejo_perf... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias Eski!

Asker: This is a private institution. "Centro" is a part of the name, simply.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Pugh: Nice one Eski!
16 mins
  -> Thanks & Saludos, Dave-good to hear from you! :)

disagree  jude dabo: how can you get a degree from a *Centro*
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comment Jude69-good to here from you. :)

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marketing Technician Program


Explanation:
I think more context is needed to determine whether this is a degree. It could be high school level vocational training, a specialized certificate program, etc. I am 99% sure, but that's just my two cents! Hope this helps.

jnastri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish