KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

prueba de grado oral

English translation: Oral Graduation Thesis(Test)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prueba de grado oral
English translation:Oral Graduation Thesis(Test)
Entered by: Washington Molina

18:20 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / University certificate, Ecuador
Spanish term or phrase: prueba de grado oral
"....se instala el Tribunal presidido por el señor .... e integrado por los Profesores.... quienes proceden a recibir la Prueba de Grado Oral de LICENCIADO en Ciencias de la Educación, Profesora de Enseñanza Media en la Especialización de Idiomas: Inglés, a la señora ...."

Does "recibir la prueba de grado oral de licenciado" mean that the student was undergoing some kind of oral exam/viva?
JudyK
Oral Graduation Thesis(Test)
Explanation:
I think it´s an exam as well but in this case it´s the last exam or test to get the qualification for Licenciate or Master degree.
Oral Thesis discussion or Oral Thesis exam.
Selected response from:

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Thanks, Washington, I am going with your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oral Examination for the degree of ...
marideoba
4 +1Oral Graduation Thesis(Test)Washington Molina
4(oral) defense of undergraduate thesis
Alice Bootman
4"Dissertation"
eski
3oral candidacy exam
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oral candidacy exam


Explanation:
This is used a lot in the case of phd exams

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oral Graduation Thesis(Test)


Explanation:
I think it´s an exam as well but in this case it´s the last exam or test to get the qualification for Licenciate or Master degree.
Oral Thesis discussion or Oral Thesis exam.

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Washington, I am going with your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Farkas: I'd probably do with exam, rather than test, but you have the right idea
18 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Dissertation"


Explanation:
Dissertation work is developed under the guidance of a four member .... Master of Science · Doctor of Philosophy. Department of Education, Paige Hall, ...
ase.tufts.edu/education/programs/research/MSTEphd.asp - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-19 18:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With support from the National Science Foundation (NSF) and the National ... of Education Sciences, the AERA Grants Program announces its Dissertation ...
aera.net/grantsprogram/res_training/diss_grants/DGFly.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de aera.net »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-19 18:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Demetra Kalogrides has been awarded a dissertation grant for spring 2007 through ... of Education Sciences, the AERA dissertation grant is a prestigious, ...
sociology.ucdavis.edu/.../kalogrides-awarded-dissertation-grant-by-the-american-educational-research-associat... - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-19 18:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT: O"RAL PROFICIENY TEST".

EJ454541 - Analyzing Oral Proficiency Test Performance in General and Specific Purpose Contexts. ... ED.gov · Institute of Education Sciences ...
eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ454541 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
de D Douglas - 1992 - Citado por 9 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-19 18:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACTFL Oral Proficiency Exam: Take this exam if you plan to teach French, ... Name of College: Liberal Arts and Human Sciences. Return to Skip Menu ...
www.soe.vt.edu/secondlanguage/getting_started.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Thanks a 1,000,000; Eileen!

disagree  Beth Farkas: in university terms, at least in the US, a dissertation is only for PhD level. Judy's text indicates it's a "licenciado", equivalent to a US Bachelors degree
18 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment, Beth: I took that into consideration and offered a second option ("VARIANT"): "Oral proficiency test." Saludos. :)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(oral) defense of undergraduate thesis


Explanation:
Although the "oral" is generally understood.

Alice Bootman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oral Examination for the degree of ...


Explanation:
My own experience.

marideoba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans