KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

a traves del oficial del registro civil de este lugar

English translation: through the civil registry clerk at this locality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a traves del oficial del registro civil de este lugar
English translation:through the civil registry clerk at this locality
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:29 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: a traves del oficial del registro civil de este lugar
Need the English translation of above phrase to finish translating a certified copy of a birth certificate from jalisco mexico.
Yolanda Valentin
through the civil registry clerk at this locality
Explanation:
Así. Pero siempre conviene agregar más CONTEXTO.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2through the civil registry clerk at this locality
Henry Hinds
4trough the local office of vital statistics
David Russi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through the civil registry clerk at this locality


Explanation:
Así. Pero siempre conviene agregar más CONTEXTO.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice.

agree  Robert Copeland
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trough the local office of vital statistics


Explanation:
At least in the US that is what "registro civil" is called

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-21 21:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo: through

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): RichardDeegan, Сергей Лузан