KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

notaria de la provincia de Cienfuegos, con sede en el municipio cabecera.

English translation: A notary from the Cienfuegos province, headquartered/with an office in the municipal capital/seat


14:13 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: notaria de la provincia de Cienfuegos, con sede en el municipio cabecera.
texto en un documento notarial
Rantes
English translation:A notary from the Cienfuegos province, headquartered/with an office in the municipal capital/seat
Explanation:
"To serve as a municipal seat, a settlement must be either a city or town."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Settlement_classification_in_Me...

"Seat of the municipal government."
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=215347

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-26 14:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should check the standard government translation of "provincia" as well....this can change in English based on the country.
Selected response from:

Michael Kincaid
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4A notary from the Cienfuegos province, headquartered/with an office in the municipal capital/seat
Michael Kincaid
4the Cienfuegos provincial notary office, located in its capital city
Jessica Noyes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A notary from the Cienfuegos province, headquartered/with an office in the municipal capital/seat


Explanation:
"To serve as a municipal seat, a settlement must be either a city or town."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Settlement_classification_in_Me...

"Seat of the municipal government."
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=215347

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-26 14:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should check the standard government translation of "provincia" as well....this can change in English based on the country.

Michael Kincaid
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Although more CONTEXT would be nice to get the flow!
1 min
  -> most definitely...thanks Henry!

agree  LexisPlus
8 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Ivan Nieves
9 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Alice Bootman
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alice!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Cienfuegos provincial notary office, located in its capital city


Explanation:
Unless the notary is a woman, I would go with the other translation for "notaria" -- notary office (sometimes translated as notary's office). And it is located in the capital, unless there are other branches, which I would tend to doubt, since it is a provincial (not a private) office.

Jessica Noyes
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28