KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

cuarto de naturales

English translation: " ...Fourth year student (in Natural Sciences)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuarto de naturales
English translation:" ...Fourth year student (in Natural Sciences)
Entered by: eski

19:44 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: cuarto de naturales
This appears in a transcipt from the Dominican Republic. It's a Certificado de Escolaridad from a "Liceo". The top of the page has all of the usual student information, at the end of which is the following:

FIGURA INSCRITO EN EL AÑO LECTIVO xx-xx COMO ESTUDIANTE OFICIAL DEL CUARTO DE NATURALES.

The student took four years of studies and appears to be high school level.

Any ideas?
Michelle Wolfson
United States
" ...Fourth year student (in Natural Sciences)
Explanation:
Structure of the Natural Sciences Tripos: The Fourth Year (Part III). Students may enter Part III of the Tripos only if they have successfully completed the ...
www.cam.ac.uk/about/natscitripos/ps/structure/part3.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.cam.ac.uk »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-28 19:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natural Science. 3. * US History. 3. Minor. 3. Minor. 3. Third Year ... Fourth Year. Take LSAT, GRE or other graduate. school exams. Apply for jobs ...
www.utexas.edu/cola/depts/mes/arabic/noformat/arabic/SampAR... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-28 19:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natural Sciences List. One Other Class. from the. Natural Sciences List. Academic. Resources ... Third Year. Fourth Year. Keep working on your minor(s). ...
www.ewu.edu/groups/housingdining/LLC_documents/LLC_Chart_fo... - Páginas similares
[PDF] First Year Second Year Third Year Fourth Year - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Third Year. Fourth Year. 1. BIOL Elective (225, 350, 355, 380,. 390, 450) ... ( See Biology, Natural Science and Chemistry.) Biology courses: ...
www.snc.edu/advisement/docs/Environmental_Science_Paradigm_... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3" ...Fourth year student (in Natural Sciences)
eski
4it is a selection you have to take to finish the last course in high schoolWashington Molina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is a selection you have to take to finish the last course in high school


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-28 19:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the choices are mathematics, literature and naturals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-28 19:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in dominican republic of course.

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
" ...Fourth year student (in Natural Sciences)


Explanation:
Structure of the Natural Sciences Tripos: The Fourth Year (Part III). Students may enter Part III of the Tripos only if they have successfully completed the ...
www.cam.ac.uk/about/natscitripos/ps/structure/part3.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.cam.ac.uk »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-28 19:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natural Science. 3. * US History. 3. Minor. 3. Minor. 3. Third Year ... Fourth Year. Take LSAT, GRE or other graduate. school exams. Apply for jobs ...
www.utexas.edu/cola/depts/mes/arabic/noformat/arabic/SampAR... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-28 19:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natural Sciences List. One Other Class. from the. Natural Sciences List. Academic. Resources ... Third Year. Fourth Year. Keep working on your minor(s). ...
www.ewu.edu/groups/housingdining/LLC_documents/LLC_Chart_fo... - Páginas similares
[PDF] First Year Second Year Third Year Fourth Year - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Third Year. Fourth Year. 1. BIOL Elective (225, 350, 355, 380,. 390, 450) ... ( See Biology, Natural Science and Chemistry.) Biology courses: ...
www.snc.edu/advisement/docs/Environmental_Science_Paradigm_... - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: ¡Salu2 de nuevo! ;)
3 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo y un abrazo, Moni!

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Yes, but for US I'll say either 4th year of high school or 12th grade.
48 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Roxana: ¡Saludos!

agree  Christine Walsh: In parts of Argentina, there is an 'orientación' (can be ciencias naturales, among others) in the last two years of secondary school
52 mins
  -> Mil Gracias, y Saludos, Chiswa!