KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Mat., M.H., N.Co

English translation: Matricula, Matricula de Honor, Numero Convocatoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mat., M.H., N.Co
English translation:Matricula, Matricula de Honor, Numero Convocatoria
Entered by: Daniel Watson

11:21 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / degree transcripts
Spanish term or phrase: Mat., M.H., N.Co
Hi All,

I am having trouble working out the following abbreviations. They are on a degree transcript from Spain:

1) Mat. - appears in a column headed "calificación". Some of the other entries are "sobresaliente" and notable", so it it obviously along those lines, but I am not sure what.
2) M.H. - same as above (appears in same column)
3) N. Col - a column heading. The column has the numbers 1 or 2 in it, and comes after the "convocatoria" column.

Many thanks!!
Julia Littlefair
United Kingdom
Matricula, Matricula de Honor, Numero colegiado
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure about the first 2, but the third I have doubts about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2009-02-05 07:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Julia Mat. and M. H. is the same thing.
Selected response from:

Daniel Watson
Spain
Grading comment
In the end I decided the third one stood for "numero de convocatoria". Many thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Enrollment, Magna Cum Laude., Professional Registration Number
eski
3Matricula, Matricula de Honor, Numero colegiado
Daniel Watson
Summary of reference entries provided
Mat. = M.H.
Elena Contreras Sánchez

  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enrollment, Magna Cum Laude., Professional Registration Number


Explanation:
Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:

matrícula sustantivo femenino
(Educ) (inscripción) registration, enrollment(conj.⇒);
derechos or tasas de ~ registration fees;
~ de honor (Esp) ≈ distinction, ≈ magna cum laude
(Transp) (número) registration number;
(placa) license(conj.⇒) plate, number plate (BrE)

The English translation

:))


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Matricula, Matricula de Honor, Numero colegiado


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure about the first 2, but the third I have doubts about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2009-02-05 07:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Julia Mat. and M. H. is the same thing.

Daniel Watson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
In the end I decided the third one stood for "numero de convocatoria". Many thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Daniel, thanks for your reply. Do you know if there is a difference between matricula, and matricula de honor. The person seems to have been awarded full marks for subjects labeled with both these categories. I am having trouble finding info on "matricula", and I am wondering if "mat." and "M.H." are both abbreviations for the same thing (matricula de honor).





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Mat. = M.H.

Reference information:
Hi Julia. Matrícula is exactly the same as Matrícula de Honor. These are the awards marked with 9.5 or 10 points, which are the maximum you can get.;-)

Elena Contreras Sánchez
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Many thanks!