KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Mirar (see context)

English translation: "Observe/Note"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mirar (see context)
English translation:"Observe/Note"
Entered by: Beta Cummins

17:05 Feb 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Mirar (see context)
The word "mirar" is shown right above the signature of the notary clerk, in a birth certificate.

I understand the meaning of the word, but not in this context.

thank you in advance
Beta Cummins
United States
"Observe/Note"
Explanation:
Parágrafo. Esta condición y la cesación de la misma, desde el momento en que ocurra el respectivo evento, deberá ser declarada por la mujer cabeza de familia de bajos ingresos ante notario, expresando las circunstancias básicas de su caso y sin que por este concepto se causen emolumentos notariales a su cargo.”

(Mirar artículo 25, ley 962 de 2005)

l) El testimonio de supervivencia de las personas. (Ver instrucciones administrativas No. 23 de 2003, No. 9 de 2004 y No. 20 de 2005)

Hi Beta: As shown above; sometimes the Notary will refert o an article or sectioSaludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-15 00:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También le servirá al notario al momento de rendir los informes correspondientes .... n) Las simples anotaciones sobre expedición de copias u otras constancias similares; .... (Mirar instrucción administrativa parte de esta providencia. ...
www.supernotariado.gov.co/uploads/VW/rs/VWrsv7bqr0_jy_HjLQp... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-15 01:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Physical presence allows the notary to identify the. signer and make observations and commonsense judgments that this. individual appears willing and aware. ...
www.pria.us/Papers/notary/notarywhitepaperfinalJuly182002.p... - Páginas similares
[PDF] Misleading Terms Position Paper - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Physical presence allows the Notary. not only to identify the signer, but also to make observations and commonsense judgments that the ...
www.nationalnotary.org/userimages/Notary_Terms.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-15 01:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT : "Observations/Notes"
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Eski!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Observe/Note"
eski
2presence; party hereto
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
presence; party hereto


Explanation:
Beta, let me explain to you my logic behind this answer. In the Merriam-Webster Dictionary, in the thesaurus part, one of the synonyms or better stated related words to "look" is "appearance". And, likewise, a related word of "appearance is "presence". The reason I also offered "party hereto" is because it sounds more legal in nature.

Even though it is the infinitive, as you know the infinitive in addition to being a verb in the nominalized form of the verb.

This is a suggestion based on the preceding. In other words, the notary was present.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 18:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster Thesaurus


appearance
One entry found.

Entry Word:
appearance
Function:
noun

Text: 1 the outward form of someone or something especially as indicative of a quality<the dignified appearance of this church leader><the country club's manicured lawns and well-groomed appearance in general>Synonymsaspect, look, mien, presenceRelated Wordsair, attitude, bearing, behavior, comportment, demeanor, deportment, manner, poise, pose; carriage, posture, stance; color, complexion; countenance, face, features, physiognomy, visage 2 outward and often deceptive indication<canʼt you at least give the appearance of listening to what I say?>Synonymsface, guise, name, semblance, showRelated Wordsaffectation, display, fiction, imposture, make-believe, pose, pretense (or pretence), simulation; cloak, disguise, exterior, facade (also façade), front, mask, masquerade, shell, surface 3 the act of coming upon a scene<his appearance at the party caused considerable speculation>— see arrival


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 18:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. Unfortunately I cannot back it up with any of my bilingual sources, but ...

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mike, Very interesting an observation. It does make a lot of sense considering the context. I will consider applying your suggestion after I exhaust my research skill, LOL. BIG TKS!!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Observe/Note"


Explanation:
Parágrafo. Esta condición y la cesación de la misma, desde el momento en que ocurra el respectivo evento, deberá ser declarada por la mujer cabeza de familia de bajos ingresos ante notario, expresando las circunstancias básicas de su caso y sin que por este concepto se causen emolumentos notariales a su cargo.”

(Mirar artículo 25, ley 962 de 2005)

l) El testimonio de supervivencia de las personas. (Ver instrucciones administrativas No. 23 de 2003, No. 9 de 2004 y No. 20 de 2005)

Hi Beta: As shown above; sometimes the Notary will refert o an article or sectioSaludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-15 00:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También le servirá al notario al momento de rendir los informes correspondientes .... n) Las simples anotaciones sobre expedición de copias u otras constancias similares; .... (Mirar instrucción administrativa parte de esta providencia. ...
www.supernotariado.gov.co/uploads/VW/rs/VWrsv7bqr0_jy_HjLQp... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-15 01:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Physical presence allows the notary to identify the. signer and make observations and commonsense judgments that this. individual appears willing and aware. ...
www.pria.us/Papers/notary/notarywhitepaperfinalJuly182002.p... - Páginas similares
[PDF] Misleading Terms Position Paper - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Physical presence allows the Notary. not only to identify the signer, but also to make observations and commonsense judgments that the ...
www.nationalnotary.org/userimages/Notary_Terms.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-15 01:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT : "Observations/Notes"

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525
Grading comment
Thank you, Eski!