KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

expedita para optar

English translation: qualified/meets requirements ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expedita para optar
English translation:qualified/meets requirements ...
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

02:28 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Proof of Graduation
Spanish term or phrase: expedita para optar
"En consecuencia, la interesada se encuentra ***expedita para optar*** el grado académico de bachiller."
ES > EN (US)
United States
qualified/meets requirements ...
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-18 01:45:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome! Much luck to you!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1free/clear to choose/opt for ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
4qualified/meets requirements ...
Lydia De Jorge
4ready to apply for
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free/clear to choose/opt for ...


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Beat me to it by a nose, Mike! Saludos :))
2 mins
  -> Thank you, eski - saludos, también - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready to apply for


Explanation:
...is ready to apply for the bachelor degree.

I am using this verb (to apply for) because students are free to choose when to sit for their degree exams, and if they fail they are given one or two more chances.

Hope this helps :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualified/meets requirements ...


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-18 01:45:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome! Much luck to you!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thank you!