KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Libro el presente testimonio

English translation: I hereby issue this notarial certified copy


17:53 Aug 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificación notarial
Spanish term or phrase: Libro el presente testimonio
Certificación notarial

Y para que así conste, libro el presente testimonio en 40 folios...

Muchas gracias!
Esther1986
English translation:I hereby issue this notarial certified copy
Explanation:
testimonio = notarial certified copy, as per Thomas West (Dictionary of Law and Business)
and based on my experience translating legal documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2010-08-01 18:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

testimonio literal > notarial certified copy 5 posts - 4 authors - Last post: Jun 14, 2004
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of testimonio literal: notarial certified copy [Power of attorney deed - Law (general) ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to.../738575-testimonio_literal.... - Cached
primer testimonio > first notarial certified copy 5 posts - 4 authors - Last post: May 31, 2003
It is the first notarial certified copy. Explanation: Testimonio: Instrumento que debidamente también legalizadas las firmas, reproduce y da ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/...to.../447881-es_primer_testimonio.htm... - Cached
Show more results from www.proz.com
Certified copy - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia The table shows that in some states notaries may make certified copies of their ... In the case of certified copies by notaries, the certificate itself

United States Supreme Court reports - Google Books ResultUnited States. Supreme Court, Walter Malins ... - 1901 - Law reports, digests, etc
If it is passed before a notary public and witnesses, and is certified as a' testimonio, it is called an authentic instrument and proves itself. ...
books.google.com/books?id=werrPdECvKIC...
THE NON-ADVERSARIAL, EXTRA-JUDICIAL SEARCH FOR LEGALITY AND TRUTH ... 56 Therefore, the notary should refuse to certifY a testimonio if the ... send to the Notarial Inspector.65 In France, a certified copy of the repertoire ...
works.bepress.com/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1002&context... - Similar
Testimonio de escritura publica constitutiva de sociedad ... - [ Translate this page ]Testimonio de la Escritura pùblica constitutiva de Sociedad y sus modificaciones si las ... Certified copy of notarial deed of establishment of a company ...
forum.wordreference.com › ... › Legal Terminology - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I do hereby issue / am issuing this transcript
Henry Hinds
4 +1I hereby issue this notarial certified copy
Maria
4I hereby attest the following
Leonardo Lamarche
3And for the record....
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I do hereby issue / am issuing this transcript


Explanation:
2 posibilidades

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hereby attest the following


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hereby issue this notarial certified copy


Explanation:
testimonio = notarial certified copy, as per Thomas West (Dictionary of Law and Business)
and based on my experience translating legal documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2010-08-01 18:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

testimonio literal > notarial certified copy 5 posts - 4 authors - Last post: Jun 14, 2004
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of testimonio literal: notarial certified copy [Power of attorney deed - Law (general) ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to.../738575-testimonio_literal.... - Cached
primer testimonio > first notarial certified copy 5 posts - 4 authors - Last post: May 31, 2003
It is the first notarial certified copy. Explanation: Testimonio: Instrumento que debidamente también legalizadas las firmas, reproduce y da ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/...to.../447881-es_primer_testimonio.htm... - Cached
Show more results from www.proz.com
Certified copy - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia The table shows that in some states notaries may make certified copies of their ... In the case of certified copies by notaries, the certificate itself

United States Supreme Court reports - Google Books ResultUnited States. Supreme Court, Walter Malins ... - 1901 - Law reports, digests, etc
If it is passed before a notary public and witnesses, and is certified as a' testimonio, it is called an authentic instrument and proves itself. ...
books.google.com/books?id=werrPdECvKIC...
THE NON-ADVERSARIAL, EXTRA-JUDICIAL SEARCH FOR LEGALITY AND TRUTH ... 56 Therefore, the notary should refuse to certifY a testimonio if the ... send to the Notarial Inspector.65 In France, a certified copy of the repertoire ...
works.bepress.com/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1002&context... - Similar
Testimonio de escritura publica constitutiva de sociedad ... - [ Translate this page ]Testimonio de la Escritura pùblica constitutiva de Sociedad y sus modificaciones si las ... Certified copy of notarial deed of establishment of a company ...
forum.wordreference.com › ... › Legal Terminology - Cached - Similar

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey: Notarial certificate/record.
7 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
And for the record....


Explanation:
...this testimony consisting of 40 pages.....

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!