KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

En el día de la fecha

English translation: on the date hereof / on today\'s date / on this day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En el día de la fecha
English translation:on the date hereof / on today\'s date / on this day
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:38 Aug 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Criminal Record Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: En el día de la fecha
(Certifica que, en el día de la fecha)

Certifies that, "on the date shown below". ¿Sería esta una traducción correcta de la expresión "en el día de la fecha"?

Muchas gracias.
CarolinSpain
Spain
on the date hereof / on today's date / on this day
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you for your collaboration!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on the date hereof / on today's date / on this day
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1todayliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on the date hereof / on today's date / on this day


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you for your collaboration!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Within a sentence, on this day.
5 mins
  -> Gracias...

agree  Onandia Martinez: on this day. :D
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Onandia

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ruth Ramsey: The second or third option.
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
today


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:_kNLmjq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-08-03 10:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: en el día de la fecha
English translation: today
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

03:05 Jan 6, 2007
Share link to this term

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / CARTA COMERCIAL
Spanish term or phrase: en el día de la fecha
en el día de la fecha (el comité ha evaluado ....)

Graciela Beccaría
KudoZ activity
Questions: 93 (1 open)
(2 without valid answers)
(1 closed without grading)
Answers: 20


today
Explanation:
suerte!

Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Why complicate things?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I always thought "en el día de hoy" was an extreme example of Spanish prolixity, but this is even more so!
4 hrs
  -> :) Thank you!