International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Nació un criatura de sexo femenino contastada por XXX

English translation: A child of the female sex was born, as recorded in ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nació un criatura de sexo femenino contastada por XXX
English translation:A child of the female sex was born, as recorded in ....
Entered by: TDF

15:26 Aug 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Nació un criatura de sexo femenino contastada por XXX
Hola es una partida de naciomento :

XXX was born on the 14th days of 1789 at 6:55 in Hospital XXX in Córdoba, sex: femenine contastada por la Dra XXXX


gracias
TDF
Argentina
A child of the female sex was born, as recorded in ....
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-05 15:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply:

"A female child was born....
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5A child of the female sex was born, as recorded in ....Robert Forstag
4 +2A female child was born, as recorded by XXXNikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A child of the female sex was born, as recorded in ....


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-05 15:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply:

"A female child was born....

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: You second suggestion seems even better, more natural
5 mins
  -> I agree. Thank you, Jose.

agree  spanruss: Yes, I like the second choice as well. However use "by" instead of "in" in this context.
27 mins
  -> Thank you spanruss. "By" would be indicated.

agree  philgoddard: The second version.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Phil.

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: Robert, I did not notice your 2nd suggestion at the time I was preparing my response.
1 hr
  -> No problem WTS. Thanks. All the best. :)

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, AT.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A female child was born, as recorded by XXX


Explanation:
Another version

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Beth Farkas
18 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  philgoddard: I don't see how this is different to Robert's second suggestion.
1 hr
  -> That's true. It's probably because he added his 2nd suggestion at a time when had already opened the "answer" screen (though apparently before I ever clicked on "submit" since I was doing several things at the same time).




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rosa Paredes