KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

sin responsibilidad alguna por parte del banco

English translation: and is being provided with the understanding that the bank assumes no responsibility whatsoever...


23:40 Dec 7, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: sin responsibilidad alguna por parte del banco
bank certificate:

Esta informacion es confidencial y se suministra sin responsibilidad alguna por parte del banco

My initial idea is..

and the bank is not liable, won't be held liable...

Thanks for any neat suggestions.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
English translation:and is being provided with the understanding that the bank assumes no responsibility whatsoever...
Explanation:
...for its contents

In other words, the bank will not be responsible for any action taken on the basis of said contents. "Responsibility" rather than "liability" is most frequently used in such disclaimers.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and is being provided with the understanding that the bank assumes no responsibility whatsoever...Robert Forstag
4without any liabilty for the bank whatsoever
David Hollywood
4with the bank holding absolutely no liabilityGallagy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the bank holding absolutely no liability


Explanation:
just another option

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without any liabilty for the bank whatsoever


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-07 23:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go for "liability" in a financial context but it means "responsibility"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-07 23:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more formally ... "and the bank shall not be held liable in any respect" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-07 23:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or" in any form/manner whatsoever"

The bank shall not be held liable for any loss suffered by the user due to ... Terms and Conditions shall be governed in all respects by the laws of India. ...
www.axisbank.com/24x7banking/.../axis-mobile-Terms-And-Cond... - Cached[PDF] BRAC Bank (Incorporated In Afghanistan) Internet Banking ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Bank shall not be held liable in any manner or in any form whatsoever in ... of any discrepancy in details of any transactions carried out in respect of the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-07 23:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "whatsoever" is for emphasis ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, David.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
y se suministra sin responsibilidad alguna por parte del banco
and is being provided with the understanding that the bank assumes no responsibility whatsoever...


Explanation:
...for its contents

In other words, the bank will not be responsible for any action taken on the basis of said contents. "Responsibility" rather than "liability" is most frequently used in such disclaimers.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Robert.

Asker: Thanks :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Personally I would say "and is provided on the understanding", but to me this is the right approach.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles.

agree  Thayenga: With Charles. :)
11 mins
  -> Viele Danken, Thayenga. :)