KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

NOTIFICACION DE PASE A LA RESERVA DEL SERVICIO MILITAR

English translation: Call-up notice for reserve duty


18:05 Dec 12, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: NOTIFICACION DE PASE A LA RESERVA DEL SERVICIO MILITAR
Notificación de pase a la reserva del servicio militar
Ministerio de Defensa Español

Muchas gracias!
Esther1986
English translation:Call-up notice for reserve duty
Explanation:
podrías poner "for military reserve duty", pero no hace falta usar la palabra military es este caso
Selected response from:

Joshua Green
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Call-up notice for reserve duty
Joshua Green
4Notice of transfer to active reserve following military service
Charles Davis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Call-up notice for reserve duty


Explanation:
podrías poner "for military reserve duty", pero no hace falta usar la palabra military es este caso

Example sentence(s):
  • He recently received a call-up notice for reserve duty. “The government refuses to protect my family ...

    Reference: http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/News.aspx/122623
Joshua Green
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

agree  Gallagy
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notice of transfer to active reserve following military service


Explanation:
I don't think it's a good idea to adopt an established term from another country here. This is something quite specific to Spain. After completing the period of compulsory military service, when this still existed in Spain (up to 2001), one was placed in what was called the Reserva del Servicio Militar, until 31 December of the third year following completion of service. During that period one was still liable to be called up for active duty if required. This was governed by articles 57-58 of the Ley Orgánica 13/1991, de 20 de diciembre, del Servicio Militar (in force until 2005, when it was replaced by the current law, the Ley Orgánica 5/2005, de 17 de noviembre, de la Defensa Nacional). See http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Derogadas/r0-lo13-1... Even conscientious objectors went into the reserva, by the way. The notificación referred to in the question was the document by which one was officially informed of this transfer from military service to reserve.

Now that there is no more military service, this is a historical curiosity, but it is still revelant if, for example, one wishes to become a volunteer reservist:
"¿Qué documentación hay que aportar al presentarse al Centro de Selección?
[...]
d) Para los que hayan realizado el servicio militar, fotocopia compulsada de la Cartilla Militar, Notificación de Pase a la Reserva del Servicio Militar, o certificado del Área de Reclutamiento del que dependa el solicitante, con indicación del empleo alcanzado, condecoraciones obtenidas y el tiempo permanecido en las Fuerzas Armadas.
http://www.soldados.com/accesible/faqs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-12 23:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, I would remove the word "active" from my answer, and reduce it to Notice of transfer to reserve following military service. It wasn't actually an active reserve (a term which tends to imply some active duty at weekends, for example).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-13 07:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus it is not a call-up; it is a change from active to non-active service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-13 10:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, yet another afterthought: this document served, in practice, as proof of having completed compulsory military service.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 435
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!