KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

mediante el Oficio

English translation: by means of Official Letter (or Official Communication)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mediante el Oficio
English translation:by means of Official Letter (or Official Communication)
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

22:52 Dec 12, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: mediante el Oficio
Reconstructed Dominican Birth Certificate:

Yo, Lic. Julio XXX, he procedido a realizar la transcripcion de la reconstruccion del acta de nacimiento mediante el Oficio No. XXXXX, de fecha, de la Junta Central Electoral,...
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
by means of Official Letter (or Official Communication)
Explanation:
This is a term commonly used for communications from government offices.
Selected response from:

guillen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Marita.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3by means of Official Letter (or Official Communication)guillen
5Note No.kalungo
5official document
Claudia Reynaud


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by means of Official Letter (or Official Communication)


Explanation:
This is a term commonly used for communications from government offices.

guillen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Marita.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Koolhaas: It could also be official dispatch/communication
2 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I'd need some references before I voted for this.
18 mins

agree  coolbrowne: Yes. It's an official document, and there does not seem to be a general-use well-known expression in English for that.
38 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: could equally be order/decision/ruling-all depends on how the JCE of Dominica "reconstruct" birth certificates
13 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
official document


Explanation:
otra opción...

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Note No.


Explanation:
Typically, an "Oficio" is a numbered, written communication (such as a letter) issued by a public official or institution, regardless of rank. However, in the private sector, one writes letters and memos (rather than "oficios") bearing the date and, perhaps, a combination of reference numbers and letters with which to identify the written item.



kalungo
PRO pts in category: 16