KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Edificio de Oficinas Publicas

English translation: Government Offices/Government Services Building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Edificio de Oficinas Publicas
English translation:Government Offices/Government Services Building
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

23:43 Dec 12, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Edificio de Oficinas Publicas
Dominican Divorce Decree:

Yo, XXX, Oficial del Estado Civil de Mao, Valverde, con domicilio en esta ciudad y oficina abierta en la casa No., de la calle EL EDIFICIO DE OFICINAS PUBLICAS,...

I need a US equivalent.

Thanks for any neat suggestions.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Government Offices/Government Services Building
Explanation:
Government Offices Building
or
Government Services Building
Selected response from:

SuzanneNievaart
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, sns.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Government Offices/Government Services Building
SuzanneNievaart
5Government Building or just Edificio de Oficinas Publicas
dtranslators
4 -2Bureau/Office/Division of Vital Records (Dept. of Justice)Gallagy


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Government Offices/Government Services Building


Explanation:
Government Offices Building
or
Government Services Building



    Reference: http://www.co.richmond.va.us/govoffices.htm
    Reference: http://www.gsa.gov/portal/category/100000
SuzanneNievaart
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, sns.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: or, if definitely part of address, leave in Spanish
12 hrs

agree  Claudia Reynaud
1 day 1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Bureau/Office/Division of Vital Records (Dept. of Justice)


Explanation:
At first I was going to suggest Government Office Building i.e a direct translation but in the US records are kept in each State for vital record/statistics called Office in most States,but also Division and Bureau

Office of Vital Records
304 S Street, P.O. Box 730241
Sacramento, CA 94244-0241
(916)445-2684.
More info

Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment
Vital Records Office
4300 Cherry Creek Drive South
Denver, CO 80246-1530
(303)692-2224
More info
Division of Public Health
Office of Vital Statistics
P.O. Box 637
Dover, DE 19903
(302)739-4721

Missouri Department of Health
Bureau of Vital Records
930 Wildwood
P.O. Box 570
Jefferson City, MO 65102-0570
(573) 751-6400
More info


in Washington, since there would be a lot of records for the whole country the divotrce records/decrees are kept in -
DC Superior Court
Divorce Decrees - Room 4335
500 Indiana Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20001-2141
(202) 879-1418




dominican republic beautiful government building ...
www.shutterstock.com/.../stock-photo-palacio-nacional-the-n... - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-13 00:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, just saw other answers and Charles' comment. I also thought it was the name of a street, which would not be translated but you did ask for a US equivalent for this.

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This is not what the Spanish says.
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: it doesn't even say this
12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Government Building or just Edificio de Oficinas Publicas


Explanation:
"Edificio de Oficinas Publicas" is part of the address.

That specific building in Mao, is where most of the public (governmental) offices are located.

Therefore, in the translation of the divorce decree, you have the option to translate that sentence as Government Bldg or just leave it "as is" -Edificio de Oficinas Publicas-.

Note: We have been translating legal documents for Dominican Republic law firms and/or foreign law firms working with Dominican Republic for more than 15 years.


dtranslators
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian