KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

La Camara Civil, Comercial y de Trabajo

English translation: The civil, commercial and employment chamber/section...


23:54 Dec 12, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: La Camara Civil, Comercial y de Trabajo
Certificado de Pronunciamiento de Divorcio - The Dominican Republic


...Sentencia dictada por la La Camara Civil, Comercial y de Trabajo del Distrito Judicial de Valverde...
Thanks for help.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
English translation:The civil, commercial and employment chamber/section...
Explanation:
... of the Valverde court district.

I don't think it's anything to do with the chamber of commerce or the civil registry - it's a court dealing with civil, commercial and employment law. Divorces are pronounced by courts.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, philgoddard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The civil, commercial and employment chamber/section...philgoddard
4 +3The Chamber of Commerce, Employment and Civil Registry
SuzanneNievaart


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Chamber of Commerce, Employment and Civil Registry


Explanation:
The translation is:
The Chamber of Commerce, Employment and Civil Registry

However, in English-Speaking countries, these services are not usually combined. It is usually a Chamber of Commerce and Trade, or Industry, with a seperate employment and civil registry office.

Country variations:

U.S. Chamber of Commerce
http://www.uschamber.com/
Canadian Chamber of Commerce
http://www.chamber.ca/
British Chambers of Commerce
http://www.britishchambers.org.uk/
Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industy
http://www.acci.asn.au/

SuzanneNievaart
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: yes your comment about these not being combined is bang on, so would be just Civil Registry Office in US
2 mins
  -> correct, a divorce would usually be filed at a civil registry office :)

agree  Thayenga
2 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: You would have to convince me that a Chamber of Commerce is combined with a divorce Court - I regard this as highly unlikely
12 hrs

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
1 day 12 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The civil, commercial and employment chamber/section...


Explanation:
... of the Valverde court district.

I don't think it's anything to do with the chamber of commerce or the civil registry - it's a court dealing with civil, commercial and employment law. Divorces are pronounced by courts.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thank you, philgoddard.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I think you must be right. It does say "sentencia dictada por". In the UK the word would be "division", I think, but that's not relevant here.
6 mins
  -> Yes, division is another possibility. Thanks.

agree  SuzanneNievaart: I think you are right, it must be some kind of court. I am inclined to retract my answer.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  AllegroTrans
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.