KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

1er supl.

English translation: Deputy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:1er supl.
English translation:Deputy
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

14:58 Dec 13, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / marriage certificate in Dominican Republic
Spanish term or phrase: 1er supl.
The marriage certificate I'm translating reads as follows:

Yo, (name) 1er. supl. Official del Estado Civil de 2da Circ. de Puerto plata.
CERTIFICO: Primero: Que en el matrimonio civil solemnizado por mí y contraído el día XXX

Hopefully that's enough context to help you help me figure this out!

I know 1er is 1st (First), but what could "supl." be?
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Deputy
Explanation:
supl. = suplente = deputy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-13 15:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deputy Civil Registrar
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Deputy
AllegroTrans
3primer suplente = first alternate
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primer suplente = first alternate


Explanation:
[PDF] WEB PODER EXTRANJERO INGLES-ESPAÑOLFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
The first alternate shall replace the principal in case of his absence or of temporal or definitive ... primero, o segundo suplente, o tercer suplente en ...
globalipattorneys.com/files/pdf/f3fd1c78190ab6135d70840a9073495a.pdf
[PDF] REPRESENTATION AND POWER OF ATTORNEY - CAVELIERFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
principal, o el primero, o segundo suplente, en su caso, o ambos, ... The first alternate shall replace the principal in case of ...
intranet.cavelier.com/.../DocNewsNo548DocumentNo113.pdf - Similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 322

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Deputy


Explanation:
supl. = suplente = deputy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-13 15:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deputy Civil Registrar

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, in the certificates I've translated it's often been the deputy who issues it
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  philgoddard: You could leave out "primer".
2 hrs
  -> that's what I thought, thanks

agree  Charles Davis
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Claudia Reynaud
9 hrs
  -> thanks