KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Ocupación: Of. Dom.

English translation: Occupation: domestic help


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ocupación: Of. Dom.
English translation:Occupation: domestic help
Entered by: Billings

23:35 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate from Guatemala
Spanish term or phrase: Ocupación: Of. Dom.
Hello,
I am translating a Birth Certificate from Guatemala into Spanish and on the field with the occupation of the mother says "Of. Dom." Any ideas about what this might mean?

Thank you!
Billings
United States
Occupation: domestic help
Explanation:
EMPLEO DE OFICIO DOMESTICOS - oficio domestico - San Miguel Petapa - Ciudad de Guatemala
Buen Dia Necesito trabajar en oficios varios, para hacer limpieza u oficios para el hogar, soy una senora honrada
http://www.mundoanuncio.com.gt/anuncio/empleo_de_oficio_dome...

More where this came from...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-14 23:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "domestic worker"; both terms are found.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-15 00:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domestic Help Staffing Agency Los Angeles
Providing estate owners with top professional household help and expert staffing since 1967, for which we are renowned
http://www.isastaffing.com/

A domestic worker is someone who works within the employer's household. Domestic workers perform a variety of household services for an individual or a family, from providing care for children and elderly dependents to cleaning and household maintenance, known as housekeeping. Responsibilities may also include cooking, doing laundry and ironing, food shopping and other household errands. Some domestic workers live within the household where they work.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domestic_worker

Another possibility is "domestic service", though that tends to suggest a more formal position as a live-in servant.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
This has been most helpful. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Occupation: Domestic service/work/help
Virginia Koolhaas
3 +1Occupation: domestic help
Charles Davis
2 +1Occupation: housewife
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Occupation: housewife


Explanation:
I think...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  philgoddard: Why?
7 hrs
  -> it was rather a guess hence low CL

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Occupation: domestic help


Explanation:
EMPLEO DE OFICIO DOMESTICOS - oficio domestico - San Miguel Petapa - Ciudad de Guatemala
Buen Dia Necesito trabajar en oficios varios, para hacer limpieza u oficios para el hogar, soy una senora honrada
http://www.mundoanuncio.com.gt/anuncio/empleo_de_oficio_dome...

More where this came from...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-14 23:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "domestic worker"; both terms are found.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-15 00:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domestic Help Staffing Agency Los Angeles
Providing estate owners with top professional household help and expert staffing since 1967, for which we are renowned
http://www.isastaffing.com/

A domestic worker is someone who works within the employer's household. Domestic workers perform a variety of household services for an individual or a family, from providing care for children and elderly dependents to cleaning and household maintenance, known as housekeeping. Responsibilities may also include cooking, doing laundry and ironing, food shopping and other household errands. Some domestic workers live within the household where they work.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domestic_worker

Another possibility is "domestic service", though that tends to suggest a more formal position as a live-in servant.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 435
Grading comment
This has been most helpful. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
2 hrs
  -> Thank, gallagy :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Occupation: Domestic service/work/help


Explanation:
I think it refers to domestic service/work not a housemaker.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domestic_worker
    Reference: http://distinguisheddomestics.com/
Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11