KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Por no saber firmar deja su impresión digital

English translation: Not knowing how to sign, he places his right thumb print (on the application/certificate).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por no saber firmar deja su impresión digital
English translation:Not knowing how to sign, he places his right thumb print (on the application/certificate).
Entered by: Billings

00:42 Dec 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Guatemala Birth Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Por no saber firmar deja su impresión digital
Hello,
I'm translating a Guatemalan birth certificate into Spanish but I'm not sure how to translate the following sentence:

Por no saber firmar deja su impresión digital de su dedo pulgar derecho

Any suggestion would be much appreciated. Thank you!
Billings
United States
Not knowing how to sign, he places his right thumb print (on the application/certificate).
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the time to write your suggestion.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Not knowing how to sign, he places his right thumb print (on the application/certificate).
Adriana de Groote
4 +1unable to sign he leaves digital impression of right thumbprintGallagy
4[Signee] has affixed right thumbprint due to an inability to sign.
Carrie Comer
4XX being (semi) literate, a thumb impression was used
ormiston
3unable to sign he left his right thumb print
fitzsimmons


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not knowing how to sign, he places his right thumb print (on the application/certificate).


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the time to write your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  britos
14 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Claudia Reynaud
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

neutral  philgoddard: You wouldn't use the present tense here.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! Could be "placed" or "affixed"

neutral  ormiston: surely nobody 'places' or 'affixes' their thumbprint (careless burglars leave them but that's another matter!)
1 day 13 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[Signee] has affixed right thumbprint due to an inability to sign.


Explanation:
My version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-15 01:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, "as unable to sign, the [whatever title] has affixed his/her right thumbprint."

Carrie Comer
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unable to sign he leaves digital impression of right thumbprint


Explanation:
these days no need to ink fingers as most police forces have digital fingerprinters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 02:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, this is birth cert. so police not applicable

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Koolhaas
6 mins
  -> many thanks Virginia

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unable to sign he left his right thumb print


Explanation:
"digital" can be used to refer to fingers or toes and does not mean digital (electronic) in this phrase

Example sentence(s):
  • Eg, huellas digitales - fingerprints
fitzsimmons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XX being (semi) literate, a thumb impression was used


Explanation:
so far the answers have avoided the 'saber' - the applicant(or whatever) is presumably illiterate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-15 13:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Detailed Guideline - [ Traduire cette page ](For illiterate male applicants, the left thumb impression should be affixed and for .... in “Annexure A' by illiterate or semi-literate applicants. ...


ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3