KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Diplomado en ciencias empresariales (España)

English translation: Diploma in Business Studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Diplomado en ciencias empresariales (España)
English translation:Diploma in Business Studies
Entered by: Gallagy

22:11 Dec 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / diploma
Spanish term or phrase: Diplomado en ciencias empresariales (España)
Mi cliente tiene una licenciatura en derecho, que traduzco por ·degree, y una diplomatura, que tendré que traducir de otra manera y no sé como. ¿Qué os parece bachelor? En los países anglosajones no existe la diferencia (a extinguir) entre carrera de 5 años (licenciatura) y carrera de 3 años (diplomatura), que yo sepa, pero algo tendré que poner.
Anahí Seri
Spain
Diploma in Business Studies
Explanation:
y LL.B. (Legal Bachelor's) (para licenciatura en derecho)
LL.B. = Bachelor Of Laws – although the degree takes three years and is overwhelmingly taken after a bachelors degree, the LL.B. is an undergraduate degree. ...
prelawforum.wordpress.com/law-degrees-llb-vs-jd/ - Cached - Similar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 23:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diploma=diploma
licenciatura=degree
para mí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-12-18 19:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps it would bea good idea to put (3 years) after Diploma to show it is a more "serious " one than a 1 0r 2 year diploma? There are some universities who award BA degrees after 3 years of study in some subjects/fields but it seems clear that this is NOT a degree here although the LL.B in Law is. (A lot of LL.B are taken after a BA as add-on specialisations but they are still undergraduate and can be taken before or alongside other degrees as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-12-18 19:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vocational training is also a common possibility after ESO or after the Spanish Baccalaureate. There are two different types of programs: Middle Grade Training Cycles (Ciclos Formativos de Grado Medio), which have the ESO diploma as a requirement, and Superior-level Training Cycles (Ciclos Formativos de grado Superior), which have the Spanish Baccalaureate as the principal requirement. After completion of the Superior-level Training Cycle, students are entitled to direct entrance to several related University degrees.

The normal duration for University courses is 4 years, except Medicine and some more, which are 6. University studies have "ECTS credits" as a measure for the lessons, and normally, 60 ECTS are taken each year, so, each course comprises 240 ECTS credits. Passing every subject, and getting the 240 ECTS credits, gives the right to obtaining an academic degree (Grado), architecture or engineering qualification.

Postgraduate courses are Master's degrees (Máster), and Doctoral degrees (Doctorado). The access is regulated by the university itself, through the Doctorate Commission. It is necessary to have the degree course, architecture or engineering.

Own degrees are nonregulated studies leading to an unofficial degree, recognized only by the granting university. These courses have the same structure as the regulated studies.

The universities regulate access to their own degrees and they fix the academic fees. They can also offer unofficial postgraduate degrees. Spain has internationally recognized universities, the most notable being...

The current system of education in Spain is known as LOE after the Ley Orgánica de ... Spanish Baccalaureate (post-compulsory diploma); Vocational Training. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Spain - Cached - Similar




so, 1st the diploma, then the degree in this case it seems


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-12-18 21:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

friends working as teachers in Spain and as a teacher myself always interested in other systems:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-22 18:42:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, glad to help:-) Happy Holidays!
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks, you've persuaded me that this is better than bachelor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Diploma in Business StudiesGallagy
4 +1Bachelor's degree
Feldy
4(holder of a) first-cycle degree in business studies (Spain)
Charles Davis
3 -1Diplomate Studies in Business Sciences
Claudia Reynaud


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Diplomate Studies in Business Sciences


Explanation:
"Diplomado" in Mexico is a study program that earns you a "diploma", as opposed to a college degree.

Among other references:

Neurology and Neurological Integration of the Subluxation Process, Diplomate Studies in Applied Chiropractic Science, Life Chiropractic College West, ...
teachchiros.com/.../381-mark-studin-cv-post-graduate-doctoral

Dr. Giannini earned his medical degree from the University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine and did diplomate studies at the University of ...
www.aafp.org › ... › Journals › American Family Physician®

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Feldy: Interesting how diplomate studies require a Bachelor’s degree (http://www.utb.edu/vpaa/graduate/Documents/UPdated/D._Transl... ). I do agree on the explanation part, though.
13 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(holder of a) first-cycle degree in business studies (Spain)


Explanation:
O bien "short-cycle", en lugar de "first-cycle".
La traducción de "diploma/diplomado" ha salido más de una vez en KudoZ y se han elegido en distintas ocasiones "diploma" ( http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_pedag... ) y "short degree" ( http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/education_pedag... ). Pero yo creo que a estas alturas conviene adoptar la terminología de Bolonia: en inglés, first-cycle. Se utiliza mucho también "short-cycle" en el mismo sentido.
Nótese que se ha propuesto, y se utiliza a veces, el título de "bachelor" para diplomado/diplomatura, pero se suele considerar (creo que acertadamente) que puede resultar ambiguo, y se prefiere lo de los ciclos. Véase http://www.bologna-handbook.com/index.php?option=com_docman&... .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-12-17 23:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Además, si se adoptase en Europa el término "bachelor" para lo que hasta ahora se ha llamado diploma en España, crearía un grave problema terminológico en España; ¡no podría llamarse "bachiller(ato)"...!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-18 09:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to asker: Vale, como te parezca. Yo creo que "FIRST-CYCLE DEGREE IN BUSINESS STUDIES" no queda mal en un currículum, por ejemplo, y es lo más exacto, en mi opinión; pero reconozco que la terminología de Bolonia es nueva y puede resultar extraña. Se podría poner "Diploma" (lo de "Business Studies" está claro), y los que conozcan el sistema español lo entenderán bien; pero para mí, tiene el inconveniente de que un "diploma", en inglés, se otorga a menudo por un cursillo: puede que suene a poco si no conoces el sistema español. Por otra parte, para curarte en salud, podrías dejarlo en español con una explicación entre paréntesis: "Diplomatura (first-cycle degree) in Business Studies". Debería quedar claro que es más que un cursillo y menos que una licenciatura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-18 10:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En definitiva, para mí, sería conveniente que apareciera la palabra "degree": al fin y al cabo, es un grado que cuesta tres años de estudio, aunque sea menos que una licenciatura. No hay que poner "Bachelor", porque eso sí que crearía malentendidos, siendo "bachelor's degree" (BA) la traducción habitual de "licenciatura".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-18 11:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece muy bien. Si es el mísmismo título lo que está traduciendo, la cosa cambia, sin duda. ¡Suerte!

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 435
Notes to answerer
Asker: en otro documento, tal vez aceptaría tu propuesta de poner short-cycle, pero creo que en un título, que es lo que estoy traduciendo, no queda bien, porque lo que está en negrita y en grande en español es sólo DIPLOMATURA EN CIENCIAS EMPRESARIALES, sin más explicaciones.

Asker: tienes razón en varias de las cosas que dices, y si fuera realmente un curriculum, pondría la explicación de los años, pero creo que en un título no queda bien tanta explicación, y menos todavía dejarlo en español. Creo que me decantaré por diploma sin más, pero de todos modos muchas gracias por tus ideas

Asker: en cuanto a que el "diploma" se puede dar por cualquier cursillo tonto, es cierto, pero este es un título de una Universidad, otorgado por el rey de España, y habla del currículum aprobado por el consejo de universidades y tal y cual, o sea que ya se ve que es algo de cierta categoría académica


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachelor's degree


Explanation:
Pero igualmente, vale la pena indicar que el plazo de los estudios es el de 3 años y no 4 (como en los EEUU, por ejemplo).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-17 22:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El equivalente norte-americano podría ser "the Associate's degree" si comparamos los sistemas de la educación.

US:
1) Associate's degree (2 años)
2) Bachelor's degree (4 años)
3) Master's degree (5-6 años) - por ejemplo, M.B.A.

España:
1) Diplomatura (3 años)
2) Licenciatura (5 años)
3) Máster (6-7 años)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-18 12:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or yet another option: the undergraduate degree


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_degree#Spain
Feldy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NinaPantelic: If the target audience is the U.S., then a Bachelor´s degree in Business would be fine, especially as a 3-year program, without going into details about whether it´s a B.A. or a B.S.-most of the time, it´s a B.S. (Bachelor of Science) for Business.
3 days 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Diploma in Business Studies


Explanation:
y LL.B. (Legal Bachelor's) (para licenciatura en derecho)
LL.B. = Bachelor Of Laws – although the degree takes three years and is overwhelmingly taken after a bachelors degree, the LL.B. is an undergraduate degree. ...
prelawforum.wordpress.com/law-degrees-llb-vs-jd/ - Cached - Similar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 23:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diploma=diploma
licenciatura=degree
para mí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-12-18 19:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps it would bea good idea to put (3 years) after Diploma to show it is a more "serious " one than a 1 0r 2 year diploma? There are some universities who award BA degrees after 3 years of study in some subjects/fields but it seems clear that this is NOT a degree here although the LL.B in Law is. (A lot of LL.B are taken after a BA as add-on specialisations but they are still undergraduate and can be taken before or alongside other degrees as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-12-18 19:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vocational training is also a common possibility after ESO or after the Spanish Baccalaureate. There are two different types of programs: Middle Grade Training Cycles (Ciclos Formativos de Grado Medio), which have the ESO diploma as a requirement, and Superior-level Training Cycles (Ciclos Formativos de grado Superior), which have the Spanish Baccalaureate as the principal requirement. After completion of the Superior-level Training Cycle, students are entitled to direct entrance to several related University degrees.

The normal duration for University courses is 4 years, except Medicine and some more, which are 6. University studies have "ECTS credits" as a measure for the lessons, and normally, 60 ECTS are taken each year, so, each course comprises 240 ECTS credits. Passing every subject, and getting the 240 ECTS credits, gives the right to obtaining an academic degree (Grado), architecture or engineering qualification.

Postgraduate courses are Master's degrees (Máster), and Doctoral degrees (Doctorado). The access is regulated by the university itself, through the Doctorate Commission. It is necessary to have the degree course, architecture or engineering.

Own degrees are nonregulated studies leading to an unofficial degree, recognized only by the granting university. These courses have the same structure as the regulated studies.

The universities regulate access to their own degrees and they fix the academic fees. They can also offer unofficial postgraduate degrees. Spain has internationally recognized universities, the most notable being...

The current system of education in Spain is known as LOE after the Ley Orgánica de ... Spanish Baccalaureate (post-compulsory diploma); Vocational Training. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Spain - Cached - Similar




so, 1st the diploma, then the degree in this case it seems


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-12-18 21:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

friends working as teachers in Spain and as a teacher myself always interested in other systems:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-22 18:42:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, glad to help:-) Happy Holidays!

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks, you've persuaded me that this is better than bachelor
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see you're well acquainted with the Spanish educational system. So am I, because I'm a secondary school teacher in Spain. :-) But maybe your explanations are useful for people outside Spain who are not.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
16 hrs
  -> many thanks Smartranslators

agree  AllegroTrans: safest option, probabvly best to put this in brackets after the Spanish to avoid any poss. doubt
18 hrs
  -> thank you, yes, agree with your comment