KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

La carrera tiene una duracion de 9 semestres

English translation: this is a 9 semester program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la carrera tiene una duracion de 9 semestres
English translation:this is a 9 semester program
Entered by: David Russi

17:20 Dec 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / academic transcript
Spanish term or phrase: La carrera tiene una duracion de 9 semestres
Mi traduccion: Major is completed in 9 semesters

Gracias por su ayuda!!
mcarpizo
United States
this is a 9 semester program
Explanation:
At least in the US, program would be the appropriate term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-19 18:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be "degree program"


Try these searches:
"eight semester degree program" / "eight semester program"

"4 year degree program" / "4 year program"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6this is a 9 semester program
David Russi
4 +1It is a nine-semester course of study.
Oscar Rivera
4 +1The degree course takes 9 semesters to completeGallagy
4the duration of the degree is 9 semesters
Sergio Guillén


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
la carrera tiene una duracion de 9 semestres
this is a 9 semester program


Explanation:
At least in the US, program would be the appropriate term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-19 18:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be "degree program"


Try these searches:
"eight semester degree program" / "eight semester program"

"4 year degree program" / "4 year program"


David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, (and it wd be quite different for UK!)
1 hr

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: Presumably US English required here, so fine; sounds natural.
5 hrs

agree  Jenni Lukac: I'd add "degree" to program/programme.
5 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: program/programme; leave out "degree" it's not in the original and it avoids any attempt to "convert" the term to US, UK or anywhere else
19 hrs

agree  Claudia Reynaud
1 day 3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la carrera tiene una duracion de 9 semestres
The degree course takes 9 semesters to complete


Explanation:
A bit longer but imo think it needs to be spelled out. "course" or perhaps "major" should be added to degree. "program" might be ok for US but imo think it's too vague and ambiguous.

or... lasts 9 semesters
or...has a duration of 9 semesters

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kalungo: Emphasis is on "professional" degree (i.e., "carrera". Score one for Gallagy2!
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks you Kalungo for comment, happy Holidays!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la carrera tiene una duracion de 9 semestres
the duration of the degree is 9 semesters


Explanation:
I have seen it written that way in many degree descriptions.

I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-20 08:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the agreement, you may complete your 5th year at IIT pursuing the Professional Master's degree. The duration of the degree is one year (courses + Research Project). IIT school year starts in mid-August so your program will last until the end of August of the following year.
--
Source: IIT Chicago (Professional Master’s Degree)
http://www.esi.us.es/files/Pasos para entrar en IIT Chicago....

Sergio Guillén
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FinnishFinnish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is a nine-semester course of study.


Explanation:
Tal vez "program" suena muy amplio y un poco vago. Tal vez
"course of study" es un poco más específico.

Oscar Rivera
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill
2237 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans