KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

actividad deportiva o cultural

English translation: Sports or Cultural activities


17:34 Dec 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / academic transcript
Spanish term or phrase: actividad deportiva o cultural
Es una de las materias del historial academico de Economia
Mi traduccion: Physical Education or Culture class
mcarpizo
United States
English translation:Sports or Cultural activities
Explanation:
Una opción...
Selected response from:

Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sports or Cultural activities
Virginia Koolhaas
4Cultural or sport activityAgustinaO
3 +1recreational or cultural activitiesRobert Forstag
4Physical Education or Anthropology ClassBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sports or Cultural activities


Explanation:
Una opción...

Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
3 hrs

agree  fuzzeymateo
11 hrs

agree  philgoddard
13 hrs

agree  Claudia Reynaud
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recreational or cultural activities


Explanation:
OR: "pursuits" instead of "activities".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Hanlan
1 day 40 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Physical Education or Anthropology Class


Explanation:
I agree with you, for the most part.

"Physical education" is what we call it in the United States.

And "anthropology" is the general study of culture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-19 22:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it would be better if you drop "class." That would be understood.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cultural or sport activity


Explanation:
Cultural or sport activity

AgustinaO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard