KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

testigos de conocimiento

English translation: identifying witnesses / subscribing witnesses


21:39 Dec 20, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / marriage certificate
Spanish term or phrase: testigos de conocimiento
Los testigos de conocimiento son xxx y xxx. Los testigos del acto son: xxx y xxx
Maria Cossani
Argentina
English translation:identifying witnesses / subscribing witnesses
Explanation:
suggestion


http://www.diclib.com/testigo de conocimiento/show/es/alkona...
Selected response from:

fuzzeymateo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2identifying witnesses / subscribing witnesses
fuzzeymateo
4 +1winess of identity
AllegroTrans
4 +1Identity WitnessesRay Flores


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identifying witnesses / subscribing witnesses


Explanation:
suggestion


http://www.diclib.com/testigo de conocimiento/show/es/alkona...

fuzzeymateo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: SUBSCRIBING WITNESS. One who subscribes his name to a writing in order to be able at a future time to prove its due execution; an attesting witness. ...
1 hr

agree  Carmen Schultz
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Identity Witnesses


Explanation:
Witness called to prove the identity of another person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-20 21:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: Diccionario jurídico de Antonio Ramírez

Ray Flores
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claudia

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
winess of identity


Explanation:
#
www.angelfire.com/apes/jonathanf/passport.html
The documentary evidence required to establish Irish citizenship is outlined on ... office, signed and certified by the witness of identity named at section. ...
www.angelfire.com/apes/jonathanf/passport.html - Cached
#
Passport
Passport Office or Embassy/ Consulate to which you would apply for clarification. ... signed and certified by the witness of identity named at section. ...
www.angelfire.com/apes/aziziafshin/passport.html - Cached
#


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-20 22:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, typo: I meant "witness" of course

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud
49 mins
  -> thanks